brad's life - [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Brad Fitzpatrick

[ website | bradfitz.com ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Mar. 18th, 1999|01:28 am]
Previous Entry Share Next Entry
this is a test. assuming everything goes correctly, i can just enter text in this program on my desktop machine, update the database on my server, and my website will show my event log
LinkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
[User Picture]From: bradfitz
2000-04-01 07:10 pm (UTC)

wow

(Link)

that was the first post, ever.
[User Picture]From: patrick
2000-06-13 07:07 pm (UTC)

Re: wow

(Link)

how come it's the first post, but there are others that have earlier dates?
don't mind me, i'm just nosing around. :)
[User Picture]From: scottfreeman
2000-11-20 08:42 am (UTC)

Wow ...

(Link)

First post!

Does the 1 millionth post get a prize?
[User Picture]From: thegreatdark
2001-03-15 12:40 am (UTC)

Re: Wow ...

(Link)

I don't think so... did it? (random boredom, lol)
[User Picture]From: dwaggie
2000-11-27 04:14 pm (UTC)

Hah.

(Link)

So, yeah, I got bored and entered in a '1' for talkread.bml
[User Picture]From: bradfitz
2000-11-27 04:22 pm (UTC)

Re: Hah.

(Link)

hacker. :-)
[User Picture]From: whitaker
2000-12-10 08:50 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Ooooh. Sexy. I wonder how many people have fucked around and typed 1 in there? Apparently quite a few.
[User Picture]From: ninafikiri
2000-12-11 05:35 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Well, now there's one more of them.
[User Picture]From: absolution
2000-12-13 05:13 am (UTC)

(Link)

yay for livejournal. just, yeah. hooray.

(wants to make cupcakes for livejournal)
From: (Anonymous)
2007-08-11 12:10 pm (UTC)

(Link)

А вроде не блондинко...
[User Picture]From: yizhe
2000-12-28 06:35 am (UTC)

A note from a bored guy

(Link)

Actually brad.... do you ever think someone will post a comment on your first posting on lj. Haha.. i am real BORED.
[User Picture]From: marcoo
2001-01-15 09:58 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Hey, what happened, I was sure I left a comment in here on my last pilgrimage *scratches head*
*respectfully thinks about the distance LJ has travelled since then* *gets teary-*eyed
[User Picture]From: prawn
2001-02-11 09:25 am (UTC)

Hello

(Link)

I can't believe only 13 people have thought to come here. Or is that just becuase of older comments not showing up yet? Anyway hello to all bored LJ users who come here in the future. Reply to this to remind me that I've done it.
From: damagedlemons
2001-04-26 11:55 pm (UTC)

Re: Hello

(Link)

ummmmm.... reminder... hehe...
[User Picture]From: akira001
2001-02-13 03:24 am (UTC)

(Link)

Hey look at me, I'm jumping on the bandwagon. Hehe... Gawd I'm stupid
[User Picture]From: tsutton
2001-02-19 03:50 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Okay, okay, I'm one of the sad people, who actually found this by changing the number to 1.

So, hello! :)
[User Picture]From: navybean
2001-06-08 03:52 pm (UTC)

(Link)

me toooooo!! hahahaha, it's ridiculous to see that so many people have done that. lol...

*di*
[User Picture]From: reznormoon
2001-02-22 03:26 am (UTC)

heh...

(Link)

I have far too much time on my hands...
[User Picture]From: emmy0001
2001-06-10 07:41 am (UTC)

Re: heh...

(Link)

Heh. I don't know why I actually typed in 1. Well.
Whatever.
[User Picture]From: viovis
2001-03-06 05:27 pm (UTC)

(Link)

GOOD AND JOLLY, I AM AN EVIL BOX WITH ROOTS COMING OUT OF IT POSTING TO THE VERY FIRST JOURNAL ENTRY HAHAHHAHAHA THIS PLACE IS TOP SECRET!
From: diohb
2001-03-06 05:29 pm (UTC)

ARGHNRH

(Link)

I LOVE YOU
[User Picture]From: taelos_saloth
2001-08-24 09:25 pm (UTC)

Re: ARGHNRH

(Link)

WOW! It's a black mage from the 8-bit Final Fantasy game!
[User Picture]From: nimrod
2001-03-13 09:35 am (UTC)

(Link)

Maybe if lj was more exciting we wouldnt be bored enough to type in .bml?itemid=1...
Then again, without it it'd be even more boring so yeah...
Peace
[User Picture]From: thegreatdark
2001-03-15 12:44 am (UTC)

(Link)

Just leaving my "darkmark" or something. It's late. Normally my wit would be at least functioning within normal parameters, for I am a hologram you know, or perhaps just effing bored. Yup. ;o)

I've seen the first pic and the first message. What other firsts? Hmm. First style? There's a thought... *bimbles off*
[User Picture]From: ender
2001-03-20 06:05 am (UTC)

(Link)

and assuming everything goes correctly i should change the style template not to refer comment posts on my test box to the REAL www.livejournal.com :p
From: madelfpiper
2001-04-14 10:09 am (UTC)

a hard day's work

(Link)

i suppose that eventually, everyone w/ no.... whatever.... will post on the first entry, so i might as well do mine now, while i can be part of an apparent "few"
[User Picture]From: maus
2001-04-19 08:05 am (UTC)

(Link)

Has anyone seen my dentures?
[User Picture]From: drakk
2001-04-29 05:02 am (UTC)

(Link)

Wow - I feel like the equivalent of a muslim visiting a mecca. This is the mecca of LJ - visiting the first entry. Then again I could just be delusional :-)
[User Picture]From: lockeboy
2002-05-03 04:12 pm (UTC)

(Link)

I completely agree. I am glad my pilgrimage is complete.
From: seifer1080
2001-05-08 04:12 pm (UTC)

Wow... cool

(Link)

First post? Cool.

You would think more people would've been here. Oh well. I guess only a few are smart enough to try...
From: ravenchan
2001-05-10 08:05 am (UTC)

Re: Wow... cool

(Link)

Damn Straight, Seifer... I'm adding this guy to my friends list... Oh, well...
I guess I forgot what I was gonna say...
Any way, yeah for you, way to go for LJ's, and... how the hell did this get this way!
[User Picture]From: wisdumb
2001-05-30 10:10 am (UTC)

(Link)

ooh. *takes a picture*
From: andyroid
2002-03-17 12:22 am (UTC)

Interesting ...

(Link)

Fancy seeing you here on post #1. Must be a popular hangout! :-)
From: lesliebeard
2001-05-31 02:56 am (UTC)

(Link)

eris made me do it
[User Picture]From: eris
2001-05-31 03:19 am (UTC)

(Link)

i did no such thing
From: fragilesin
2001-06-07 06:55 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Wow I'm officially cool now. :D
[User Picture]From: chickymadoodle
2001-06-28 02:41 pm (UTC)

(Link)

we r cool tab
[User Picture]From: jcaswell
2001-06-23 04:24 pm (UTC)

(Link)

So I came here, but I'm *far* too l33t to post about it. Doh!

:)
From: tjousk
2001-09-06 12:56 pm (UTC)

heh

(Link)

From: ex_electricc65
2001-06-23 06:50 pm (UTC)

mideger hermaphrodites belching the alphabet

(Link)

i just came to look at the infamous and elusive FIRST POST EVER.

i should've brought my camera.
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>