?

Log in

No account? Create an account
my eyes - brad's life — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Brad Fitzpatrick

[ website | bradfitz.com ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

my eyes [Jun. 29th, 2000|10:31 am]
Brad Fitzpatrick
I just got back from my eye appointment. I'm writing this with my eyes closed since I can't make out a damn thing on the screen (or on road signs, for that matter) ... they put those damn drpos in your eyes that dialate them and they then put another ste in to do something else, then they put a thied set in to close your eyes up, the result of which is my eyes are fucked for like an hour ... so I'm back at home waiting for my eyes to return to normal before I hit the ffreeway. I took the country roads back from Hillsboro where my chances of killing many eople or myself were minimal. My old eye doctor didn't have this third set of drops so you left w/ your eyes dialated but sunglasses helped ... but with this new eye doctor I leave and my eyes are both dialated and fuzzy. I went to McDonalds to order food and couldn't read the menu. There was a Mexican family there that was giving their order to their son who was translating to the employee ... I thought of doing the same ... "Yo quiero un hamburgesa con queso, por favor!!" Grrrr... damnit eyes, work! Aight, I'm going to take off pretty soon here... my mom's starting to make me try to help her with stuff, which is a definite sign that I need to get out of here.
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: nick
2000-06-29 10:44 am (UTC)

menu

you still need to even look at the menu??? Dude we used to have that thing memorized cold.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bradfitz
2000-06-29 06:41 pm (UTC)

Re: menu

I knew what I wanted (number and all!) but it turned out I was too early for lunch, so I had to try and read the frickin' breakfast menu, my eyes all dialated and shit... had my sunglasses on and was holding the blind menu 2 inches in front of me... they probably thought I was retarded.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: ex_hamster536
2000-06-29 10:46 am (UTC)
Sorry about your eye probs... but when you get a chance, take a look at my entry I wrote as a question for you! :-) I'd like you to comment on it if you have the time. thanx.

Cheers,
Heather
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: patrick
2000-06-29 01:04 pm (UTC)
last time i want to the eye doctor, they put that shit in my eyes. but he's office is in downtown bellevue so i wouldn't drive. so i sat around and waited it off. took for freaking ever.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mrwiz
2000-06-29 03:39 pm (UTC)

dangit...

Quit talking about all this eye drop stuff. you're remind me of how much it hurts and stuff. ugga. now i hafta keep blinking, hehe :P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: cole88
2000-06-29 10:33 pm (UTC)

Re: Wow

You did pretty good on typing with your eyes closed.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: scottfreeman
2000-06-30 01:58 am (UTC)

Eyes Closed?

Goodness - even I am a touch-typist and I can't type that good and that long without at least glancing at the keyboard every now and then. Did someone proof-read it for you? :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: righellis
2000-07-01 06:20 am (UTC)
"Yeah, if some bitch tried to put that shit in my eye I'd be like... HEY MISSY why you puttin that stuff in my eyes so I cant see while you have sex with my best friend a-and I can't even see..."
(Reply) (Thread)