?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Back in Seattle / Party Proposal - brad's life — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Brad Fitzpatrick

[ website | bradfitz.com ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Back in Seattle / Party Proposal [Sep. 4th, 2000|10:45 pm]
Brad Fitzpatrick
Back from my 360+ mile journey. Took my mom's van back to Portland now that I have all my large Costco items purchased. Drove my car back. Blythe accompanied me.

I brought up my speakers, subwoofer, receiver, a bunch of CDs, and some misc. junk. I also made a deal with my brother to buy his 31" TV for our house's living room.... and my mom's letting me borrow a TV stand they don't use anymore.

Tomorrow I bug Qwest and hopefully get my DSL hooked up. Then the house will kick ass.

BTW, Evan suggested a LiveJournal party at my house for this upcoming weekend. A LiveJournal party being just a big gathering of fellow LiveJournal users, from near or far (likely near). Anybody's invited. I was planning on having one this month sometime, and I suppose this weekend is as good as any. It's not final yet, but keep them calendars open, yo! I'm thinking Saturday afternoon/night ... maybe play some volleyball/tennis/frisbee down in the park, then come back in the evening for food/movies/whatever. Thoughts?
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: erik
2000-09-04 10:59 pm (UTC)
I think this is a fantastic idea, and a good opportunity for me to meet a shitload of people I don't know yet. Another thing Kenji mentioned was climbing out on that roof you can see from my room and Eli's room, and we could BBQ shit up there. So we could buy a bunch of hamburgers and hotdogs (or make people bring them?) and cook stuff. If this isn't adequate, we could just order a shitload of pizza. :-)

Update for you, as well: I'm buying stuff and packing up the last of my things tomorrow night. Wednesday night I move the last of my stuff in, so I'm completely set. This weekend I come to live there. So that's about it.. looks like this weekend is when I'll be around and available for doing shit (but by then you won't want to because we'll have DSL :P).
(Reply) (Thread)
From: evan
2000-09-04 11:02 pm (UTC)

thoughts?

My thought:
If you're really serious, you should put it on news.livejournal.com! :P
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: patrick
2000-09-04 11:05 pm (UTC)

hooray for gatherings!

i'm all for it.

"I hate people, but love gatherings. isn't it ironic?" heheh
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: stef2dope
2000-09-05 01:28 am (UTC)

I'm down

I'd be definetly willing to go it's always nice to always meet new people who share a sorta common interest with you. Anyway just post the day/time and the location and I think you'd be surprised at how many people would actually show up.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: ex_zidane
2000-09-05 01:57 am (UTC)

Shucks...

What about us Singaporeans???
hehehehe
Kidding...sigh
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: faith
2000-09-05 09:47 am (UTC)
A BBQ type thing would be fun. You know the BOTHELL CREW would be there to REPRAZENT.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: erik
2000-09-05 10:07 am (UTC)

Re:

Bothell ain't about shit, "and yo hair ain't neitha"! (quote from "Windowlicker") Issaquah is where it's at, yo. Represent. We'll all be there too, so you best look out.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2000-09-05 11:50 am (UTC)

Sorry I won't be able to make it for your party, yo... but I do live halfway across the country and all. Hope you writers have a swell time. I love frisbee (and no, that doesn't mean I'm a dog).

;)
- BourbonStreet
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mobley
2000-09-05 01:01 pm (UTC)

hell yes

oh shit, that's a great idea.
and my vacation starts friday.
i was planning on taking a road trip up north this weekend, i could probably make it up to seattle by saturday afternoon/night if i leave friday morning and haul ass.
if my hoopty can make it from los angeles, i'll even stop in sf, and maybe pick up another lj friend.
this weekend would really work for me.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yizhe
2000-09-05 07:10 pm (UTC)

Hook up a webcam

Brad,
Mine hooking up a cam on your party arena? And too bad I live too far away.. in singapore. Else, I will be very very happy to come to your gathering.

-Yizhe
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: alaina
2000-09-06 12:04 pm (UTC)
i live in california :(
i want to meet other livejournal users!
i could always try driving up but then there's college and time...
but hey, what about having a yearly party?
with tons of time notice! i'd so be there.
party hard!
(Reply) (Thread)