?

Log in

No account? Create an account
brad's life [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Brad Fitzpatrick

[ website | bradfitz.com ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Qwest is retarded [Sep. 18th, 2000|09:22 am]
Brad Fitzpatrick
Been up since 8:30 on the phone with Qwest, trying to figure out when our damn DSL will be hooked up.

Actual bits of conversation from my calls:
"When were you told your installation would take place?"
The 18th.
"Oh, yup... I see that now. Things are schedule for the 20th."

On schedule??? No, that's two days late. Plus I still don't have my account information which I was supposed to have received. They give me a new phone number to call. This one's for Qwest Internet Service. I press "2" for DSL service information, instead of "1" for dial-up or "3" for ISDN.

"What's your phone number?"
206-523-xxxx
"Is that the line your DSL is on or your home line?"
Um, they're the same.
"But what's your home phone number? Maybe that'll bring up your customer record."
That is my home phone number.
"You need to call new accounts and get a new line for DSL. A dial-up will work with your existing line, but with DSL you need a new line."
Ma'am, you're confused. That's backwards. DSL can run over your existing phone line. A dial-up would require a separate phone line for a full time connection.
----- very long pause -----
"Sorry sir, is there anything else I can do for you today?"
*sigh* No thanks. (obvious not, huh?)

I'm going to call the alternative DSL suppliers and see if support and technical knowledge is better. Qwest is not worthy of our $150/month if they're that damn stupid.
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: detritus
2000-09-18 09:24 am (UTC)
Holy shit. You have to deal with morons like that and it's $150/month?

That's NO good at all.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mattrope
2000-09-18 09:50 am (UTC)

Holy cow.

$150?!?!? What speed is you line?

If PacBell ever gets off its butt, we will have 768 Kbps-1.5 Mbps downstream and 128 Kbps upstream for $61.50 down here in Davis...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: erik
2000-09-18 10:31 am (UTC)
Are you using my computer to post again while I'm not home? Damn you! I will come home during lunch and hit you with rocks. My room is open for DSL, not to feed your addictions!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bradfitz
2000-09-18 04:26 pm (UTC)

Re:

Dana's, ass.

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: erik
2000-09-18 04:31 pm (UTC)

Re:

Well, you gotta be an ass when you can't even trust your own roommates... sad but true.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: steve
2000-09-18 01:21 pm (UTC)
Hmmmm...been in a very similar situation here (except nobody has DSL or cable and I don't think we will soon either). Damn telephone companies.

Are you sure you have Qwest for your regular phone company? Maybe that's what they were complaining about?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: aaron
2000-09-18 02:41 pm (UTC)
How many Lines you got going into the House? I couldn't get DSL when i wanted to because we had one line split into two numbers. That may be an issue. Of course, on the other hand, Qwest just may by dumb..
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yizhe
2000-09-19 12:14 am (UTC)

DSL

In Singapore, we get 1.5mbps downstream and 512kps upstream at 45bucks/mth with free hardware and installation.
And is that tech-support new, even babies know the beauty of DSL is that it can work with your existing copper wire ;-) Weird Support?
(Reply) (Thread)