?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Fuck it. - brad's life — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Brad Fitzpatrick

[ website | bradfitz.com ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Fuck it. [Sep. 29th, 2000|04:40 pm]
Brad Fitzpatrick
[Tags|, ]

Fuck Virtualis' customer db schema.
Fuck Sprintlink.net's internet backbone.
Fuck the UW CS lab's printers and print queue system.
Fuck Voicestream's inadequate network.
Fuck MySQL's table locking.

Each of the above represents a huge problem that's pissed me off today. But you know what? Fuck it.

I'm going to go out in the rain and spin my chains, probably cutting up the inside of my fingers some more.

# shutdown -h now
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: quentin
2000-09-29 05:09 pm (UTC)

yeah i agree

U seem rather pissed off with everything.... cool down man... yeah i agree school sucks at times
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: patrick
2000-09-29 05:10 pm (UTC)
i hate when everything doesn't seem to work right.
and when you can't really do anything to fix0r them. totally sucks du0d.

p.s.
i'd like to see you spin sometimes. when you feel good enough to perform, let me know. i'll cheer you on.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bradfitz
2000-09-29 10:02 pm (UTC)

Re:

with or without fire? :)

i'd appreciate a small understanding audience (i.e., you) for my first performance. i don't think i'd fare well in front of a large group expecting adam-caliber spinnin'. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: patrick
2000-09-30 11:27 am (UTC)

Re:

excellent. I would love to cheer you on.

on similar lines, are you busy today? I'm looking for someone to chill with.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bradfitz
2000-09-30 12:16 pm (UTC)

Re:

I'm going to be doing laundry and email this morning, but then a bunch of people are coming over to watch the Husky/Duck game.... come on over!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2000-09-29 05:45 pm (UTC)

Thoughts on computer rage.

I've been involved with data processing since '71. You think computers make you feel hostile at times now? Be grateful you don't have to use those fucking punch cards! When involved with computer programming I often get pissed, but not so much as with hardware glitches. Feel free to vent in your journal any time. We're here for you bud. As for your profanity, fuck it, it's okay with me.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dakus
2000-09-29 10:14 pm (UTC)

Re: Thoughts on computer rage.

Haha, punch cards!!! My first programming class at UT was with punch cards, what a fucking heavy load they could be, I remember thinking how screwed I be if I dropped that box! The plus side: the punched holes make some mean-ass confetti! It sorta hurts when it hits you...and then continues to poke at you until you get it all off...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: geekgrrrl
2000-09-29 07:30 pm (UTC)

am I sensing some hostility?

take a deep breathe and take it all in stride. I know what you're dealing with, at least a pretty good idea. Just relax and it will all work out.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: whitaker
2000-09-29 11:37 pm (UTC)
Sometimes I get this feeling that you're going to get extremely pissed off and burned out on the computer world, then like, disappear forever... then we'd all be fucked. Our poor little LiveJournal lives would be no more... I'd have no mentor to answer my stupid questions... A sad day for the internet is the one with no BradFitz.

Kinda along that line of thought... I've often wondered what would happen if I just died tomorrow. Would all my net homies ever find out what happened? Or would they just think I was an asshole? I kinda wonder if my mom would have the common sense to email my address book an announcement that I was dead or something. Hehehehe.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2000-09-30 02:24 am (UTC)
i got a nice staff and two pairs of chux that love to wiz air when i get kinda pissed ;-)

the two chux look pretty cool goin fast.. i do thsi move that is sorta like making a cirlce and an x.. it can be used with two swords also but its cooler this way hehe.

side comment: what kinda asshole would approach someone and say something like that .. lol
"hit me pls"
heheh
(Reply) (Thread)