?

Log in

No account? Create an account
brad's life [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Brad Fitzpatrick

[ website | bradfitz.com ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Fuck US West [Oct. 11th, 2000|05:34 pm]
Brad Fitzpatrick
[Tags|]

Our DSL still isn't working, and it's past 5pm on Wednesday, the time it was supposed to be working no later than.

They said they're bumping us up to "Tier One Point Five" support... great, so we made it one fucking half a tier up in the support chain. Whoopdeefuckingdoo. Maybe by the time we get to tier 3.5 they'll put someone on the phone with opposable thumbs* competent enough to realize that yes, indeed... US West is retarded and it's their damn fault and they'd fix it. But no, we're at tier 1.5 now and somebody will get back to us "no later than" 2 or 3 business days. Translation? It'll be another few weeks before we have our DSL working again.

So, in conclusion: Fuck US West. I think it's time to get cable. I hate Cable, but I also hate US West... what a fucking dilemma.

Eli and I are on a bike ride now... stopping in the library to pick up some stuff. I showed Eli a cool trail to get down to class but he almost smacked into the side of some old dude coming down a blind bankment. He's going to buy me ice cream ... he thinks I'm a chick or something, and that by buying me ice cream it'll make all my no-Internet-aggression go away. Pfffft. Whateva'. :-P

Anyway, I out.
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: blythe
2000-10-11 05:53 pm (UTC)

how sweet

Eli must be such a nice guy to buy you ice cream :P
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ajose
2000-10-11 06:19 pm (UTC)

DSL vs. Cable

How is the cable access there in the US?
Here in Europe (specially in Portugal) we don't have DSL. The only options that give a speed similar to DSL is the cable and even that isn't available with 2 way connection everywhere (at least here in Lisbon).

I have a Frame Relay access at a 64kbit rate but would like to have a cable access so that the downloads wouldn't eat my bandwith but there is no prevision yet when there will be cable access with 2 way comunication here, in this area....
So far, for cable, the upstream will have to be done through a phone line with a modem!....

The only good news about cable is that when I move to my home (in a few months) there will be the possibility to have there a 2way cable access...

Which are the speeds you can get in the US with the cable? Here, as fas as I know, its 640kbit downstream and 128kbit upstream.....
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: seadawg
2000-10-11 06:46 pm (UTC)

Re: DSL vs. Cable

Cable doesn't exactly have a upstream/downstream limit like DSL. Speedwise, my cable line varies. Sometimes I get nice 200k/sec, othertimes 12k/sec. It averages around 40-60, I suppose. Cable service usually sucks in the US. It can run nice, but there are outages, and the people who run the business don't know shit. It is pretty much the same thing with DSL. I used PacBell DSL over the summer, and it was decent... some outages.

Nothing like the good old days of small ISPs everywhere, run entirely by computer nuts who had great hardware, but lacked some other things. Now all ISPs are a bunch of suits who have trouble locating the "any" key.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tydel
2000-10-11 08:05 pm (UTC)

Re: DSL vs. Cable

I currently have @Home (cable modem) ... I think they really suck due to the constant outages of not just nessicarily my general connection, but everything else (DNS servers, mail servers, etc) My connection goes (for more than 2 hours) about 4-5 times a week, and I have to power cycle my modem about 3 times a day ... the tech support also isn't very helpful ... they basically go through their little cardex with troubleshooting stuff (check TCP/IP settings, power cycle modem, check link light) and if that doesn't work, they tell you it's your network card and to contact the NICs manufacturer for a replacement.

after 19 months on the DSL pre-approved (waiting) list, Tewlus has called me to schedule an installation date, which is set for the 27th of this month. Hopefully this will be the end of my connectivity problems. I have heard only good things about Telus' DSL service (all except for the outragously long waiting list). Cable advertises 500kbit/sec max (62kbytes/sec), and that speed is usually attainable (when there isn't an outage). DSL advertises 1.5mbit/sec upstream and 512kbits/sec downstream with a 5gb/month transfer limit per month for 39.95/month (Canadian). DSL is definately a better deal.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yizhe
2000-10-12 01:42 am (UTC)

Re: DSL vs. Cable

In Singapore, our cable gets 1.5mbps most of the time.. but it does top 2-4mbps sometimes... cost 50USD to install and 35USD/Mth. Free cable modem. Heard our area is getting wireless lan soon... 5mbps. But it is going to cost quite a bit..
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: whitaker
2000-10-12 07:46 am (UTC)

Re: DSL vs. Cable

All I can say is stop yer bitchin'. I've got a freakin' modem with no prospects of getting anything more than a modem because I live a mile away from the Cincinnati Bell/Ameritech division. Cincinnati Bell has good DSL, but Ameritech doesn't even HAVE a DSL program... anywhere. Damned damnit damnit.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nolegs
2000-10-14 12:12 am (UTC)

Re: DSL vs. Cable

yes they do
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: kailani
2000-10-11 07:10 pm (UTC)

Ice Cream

Ice Cream = Eli wants a piece of ass ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: blythe
2000-10-11 08:20 pm (UTC)

Re: Ice Cream

ha! That or he just got some ass.... hehehehehe
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kailani
2000-10-11 08:36 pm (UTC)

Re: Ice Cream

...and if those 2 got it on, it would be literally getting a piece of ASS *eeew*

And hey, where's our ice cream? :-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: blythe
2000-10-11 08:50 pm (UTC)

Re: Ice Cream

I was wondering the same thing. I want ice cream!! :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kailani
2000-10-11 09:02 pm (UTC)

Re: Ice Cream

Blythe, I'll take you out to ice cream! Who needs those boys anyways?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: blythe
2000-10-11 09:09 pm (UTC)

Re: Ice Cream

Hooray! I don't know who needs them, we sure don't. hehehe
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: eli
2000-10-11 09:14 pm (UTC)

Re: Ice Cream

Hmmmmm....Lesbos?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bradfitz
2000-10-11 09:15 pm (UTC)

Re: Ice Cream

Definitely. Think they'll let us watch? :-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kailani
2000-10-11 09:49 pm (UTC)

Re: Ice Cream

Watch us eat ice cream?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: blythe
2000-10-11 09:23 pm (UTC)

Re: Ice Cream

yeah right.... we don't need our boys to buy us ice cream if they're going to buy it for eachother.........
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kailani
2000-10-11 09:48 pm (UTC)

Re: Ice Cream

exactly!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: blythe
2000-10-11 09:26 pm (UTC)

Re: Ice Cream

Dream on.... as I said to Brad:
.... we don't need our boys to buy us ice cream if they're going to buy it for eachother.........


(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kailani
2000-10-11 09:49 pm (UTC)

Re: Ice Cream

No, I'm bi :P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: erik
2000-10-11 09:52 pm (UTC)

Re: Ice Cream

Dang it, I KNEW I should've pushed for a nasty three-way with Leanora while we were going out... maybe Anita too.... ooOoh.. nasty four-way.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kailani
2000-10-11 09:58 pm (UTC)

Re: Ice Cream

why not invite brad and eli too...we're all friends here :P NOT!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: blythe
2000-10-11 10:00 pm (UTC)

Re: Ice Cream

hahahaha!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: insomnia
2000-10-11 10:03 pm (UTC)

Re: Ice Cream

Wow. I never realized the awesome power of just a few scoops...

Anyone want ice cream? I'll buy... just bring the hot fudge and your cherry! ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kailani
2000-10-11 09:55 pm (UTC)

Re: Ice Cream

Back from "ice cream" with brad, huh?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: emmet
2000-10-11 10:00 pm (UTC)

Re: Ice Cream

i have this really good friend....ever since i have know her, she had this code word she used with me when she had sex with some one...
"...yea...i just went out for icecream with him.."
funny to see it somewhere else..
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: insomnia
2000-10-11 10:10 pm (UTC)

Re: Ice Cream

Brad has a stressful life... he should relax and have a little ice cream now and then... hell, he deserves the full sundae, with banana and nuts!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)