?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Adventurous Gerbil, part 2 - brad's life — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Brad Fitzpatrick

[ website | bradfitz.com ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Adventurous Gerbil, part 2 [Oct. 24th, 2000|12:16 am]
Brad Fitzpatrick
It seems the gerbil has escaped again:
if you see a brown gerbil running around downstairs. step on it.

grrrrrrr

I even had the lid on this time!!!

~Megan
That's hilarious. I need to do my physics.
LinkReply

Comments:
From: ex_hamster536
2000-10-24 12:22 am (UTC)

I've only had 3 escapes in my hamstery in the 2+ years I've kept hamsters. Check under the kitchen sink...my hamsters usually run there.

Try using a big aquarium with a hen's net top OR big wire cages. Plus gerbils are used to living in pairs. Keeping only one causes them to die early on in life, instead of living a full 5 years. ;)

Just some helpful hints.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: shortypoke
2000-10-24 12:24 am (UTC)

Re:

my helpful hint is to step on it, like megan said
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: ex_hamster536
2000-10-24 12:28 am (UTC)

Re:

*yuck*

I wouldn't do that. But of course, I'm an animal lover, and believe animals have rights just like we do :P~ How would you like it if you were tiny and someone squashed you? LOL Maybe you were at some point in your life ;)

Jokingly
/Heather
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: shortypoke
2000-10-24 12:33 am (UTC)

Re:

if i escaped from a cage where i belonged, i'd deserve to be stepped on...and by the way, i WAS tiny at some point and i WAS stepped on, and it's really not that bad...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: ex_hamster536
2000-10-24 12:37 am (UTC)

Re:

Well, I think it hurts. I'm 5'2" so I know I'm short and don't like getting stepped on *lol* The best thing for Megan to do when finding the gerbil is to scoop it up with a baseball cap and set it back in it's home. :) Case closed :))

/Heather

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: marcoo
2000-10-24 09:52 am (UTC)

Re:

Why, you think a gerbil BELONGS in a cage ?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: shortypoke
2000-10-24 09:59 am (UTC)

yup

they belong in cages, just like hamsters, rabbits, cats, mice, birds, all zoo animals, and freshman.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: risingentropy
2000-10-24 12:43 pm (UTC)

Re: yup

b-but i'm a freshman...

oh, my.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: megan
2000-10-24 12:28 am (UTC)

Re:

we do have a glass aquarium, they just had the lids out of stock... so we had a cardboard top on it, I just forgot the weight on top, so the cardboard itself didn't hold her in... we did buy two, and they are usually together, just not this evening (or the last time she escaped for that matter)... there is a hole in my wall and she is probably in the storage room under the waterheater again.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: ex_hamster536
2000-10-24 12:33 am (UTC)

Re:

Hi Megan :)

Oh, I had no idea you had two - hehe; I always hear about one via Brad's lj! (the escapee ;) ) I know my hams who lived in a 20gallon aquarium used to climb on the waterbottle to get out. ;) I have mine open since my one ham, Markus, doesn't attempt to get out cuz he knows he has it good in that aquarium palace LOL ;) But I usually would keep big hardcover books (like big/thick encyclopedias/atlases) on the top so there is no way they could lift it or chew thru it (like cardboard).

Good luck :) Do you have pics of your gerbils? I think they are pretty; just can't get over the tail thing...too much like rats. Hamsters only have tiny tails, hardly noticable.. :)

/Heather
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2000-10-24 06:10 am (UTC)

Re:

can't u guys just get habitrails or something...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: ex_hamster536
2000-10-24 06:23 am (UTC)

Re:

Habitrails are only for Dwarf Hamsters. Gerbils and Syrian hamsters are too big for habitrails. Plus habitrails are too warm of housing for any animal IMHO.

/Heather
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: risingentropy
2000-10-24 12:49 pm (UTC)

Re:

you know, i love rats just as much as and possibly more than i love hamsters, but i still think gerbils are funny looking.

well...

last summer i visited the very large home of my friend's second cousin, who's children had a room filled with gerbils. seriously, they started with three not so long ago and had thirty by the time i met them. anyway, i met a certain charming little boy that i named 'steve,' (my favorite name for male pets, don't ask me why), who was small enough for me to close my hand around without hurting him.
he began to rid me of my bias against gerbils.

but hamsters are still way prettier.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: ex_hamster536
2000-10-24 12:53 pm (UTC)

Re:

Thanks, you can see mine anytime at http://hamsters.frozen.nu :)



/heather
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: risingentropy
2000-10-24 01:18 pm (UTC)

Re:

i've been looking at them for a while now. they're lovely.

yeah. i'm a rodent person.

i'm thinking of getting myself a companion of the hamster persuasion, and you have some helpful links lyin' around yer homepage. thanks.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: ex_hamster536
2000-10-24 01:34 pm (UTC)

Re:

Cool beans :) I've added you to my friends page. I hope ya don't mind.

I recommend Syrians, since Dwarves can be nippy and hard to handle. :)

Good luck!
Heather
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)