?

Log in

No account? Create an account
"Let's build a snowman!" - brad's life — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Brad Fitzpatrick

[ website | bradfitz.com ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

"Let's build a snowman!" [Nov. 17th, 2000|09:11 pm]
Brad Fitzpatrick
Blythe and I went out in search of Ethernopian food but the place we were planning on going seemed to be not in existence. So, instead we went to Red Robin. I had chicken fajitas, as usual, but this time I used everything ... even the peppers and onions... damn good. Still won't use that sour cream. That stuff sucks. Guacamole is good, though.

I just ordered Cannibal the Musical from Kozmo.com ... it should be here any time. Instead of renting it I just decided to buy it ... damn that movie's hilarious. Turns out I had $4 in late fees from my last rental though ... that sucks.
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: destroll
2000-11-17 09:20 pm (UTC)

Think of it this way...

You only had $3.47 in late fees thanks to youre order @ Amazon.com.....
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bradfitz
2000-11-17 09:29 pm (UTC)

Re: Think of it this way...

lol!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: anilnaik
2000-11-17 09:23 pm (UTC)

STOP THIS MADNESS!

Stop going to Red Robin!!

;-PpPpPpP
(Reply) (Thread)
From: bluedrum
2000-11-17 09:48 pm (UTC)
I think the Ethermopians are extinct. That's probably why you couldn't find a restaurant.

M
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: destroll
2000-11-17 09:56 pm (UTC)

Re: Dont tell me lemme guess....

They starved to death right????
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: bluedrum
2000-11-17 11:04 pm (UTC)

Re: Dont tell me lemme guess....

No, their food was so bad they all killed themselves rather than eat it. I understand some of their recipes are being used by some outfit called Mickerdmopians.

M
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: patrick
2000-11-17 09:56 pm (UTC)
du0d, i love that movie! are you watching it tonight? want company?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bradfitz
2000-11-17 11:36 pm (UTC)

Re:

Oh, shit --- we just finished it. I was going to call you originally to see if you wanted to bring yours over and watch it, but I didn't have a way to contact you... I wasn't sure if you still had that same cell phone, and I didn't even have the number still. :-/
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: patrick
2000-11-17 11:51 pm (UTC)

Re:

darn. i should give you my home phone number. then there would be at least some way to contact me besides email.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bradfitz
2000-11-17 11:54 pm (UTC)

Re:

yeah, email me that...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: mistake
2000-11-18 12:39 am (UTC)
And the sun is warm like a baked potato.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: opalcat
2000-11-18 02:09 am (UTC)
You're on drugs. Sour cream is the peak of food perfection. Guacamole is green slime from hell.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2000-11-18 09:49 am (UTC)

green slime

amen!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: orangecone
2000-11-18 10:25 am (UTC)

"Hey guys, look. Abe Lincoln."

IMO, The commentary was worth the price of the DVD all by itself. I loved that movie.
(Reply) (Thread)