?

Log in

No account? Create an account
"Congratulations! You now have FreeBSD installed on your system."… - brad's life — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Brad Fitzpatrick

[ website | bradfitz.com ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Jan. 4th, 2001|01:30 am]
Brad Fitzpatrick
"Congratulations! You now have FreeBSD installed on your system."

fun.

for continued updated, read changelog.
LinkReply

Comments:
From: (Anonymous)
2001-01-04 02:55 am (UTC)
Do you have a wish list for your birthday? Or do we all just need to send you tons of tequila and Jagermeister?

MN
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bradfitz
2001-01-04 02:57 am (UTC)

Re:

people keep asking me for my wishlist... I suppose I should make one.

hmmmmm.

alcohol works, though. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2001-01-04 03:05 am (UTC)
Wishlists are cool because it prevents people from sending weird shit like red striped tube socks...LOL

MN
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: harvey
2001-01-04 03:16 am (UTC)
Hey, I would be immensely happy to receive a gift as well-thought-out as a pair of red-striped tube socks. Bah!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2001-01-04 03:29 am (UTC)
You're my mom's long lost son...LOL...She loves to send really strange looking socks. She also likes to send grandma undies...the kind that could effortlessly stretch from your crotch to your neck.

MN
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: harvey
2001-01-04 04:41 am (UTC)
I'm not sure why, but I don't think I'd need a pair of those.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: ahze
2001-01-04 07:39 am (UTC)
did you install on your personal box?

Its all about ports ..
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dormando
2001-01-04 12:48 pm (UTC)
I didn't know until today that various BSD systems had the necessary drivers to run on those model Dell servers.
I'm trying to convince myself to install OpenBSD on the new Dell machine I'm configuring for my hosting service. I won't be able to put in a second CPU later, though...

Which release of FBSD did you install?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: visions
2001-01-04 06:13 pm (UTC)
obsd smp can be done if you can code. no one really has the desire or need to do smp in the obsd camp at the moment.

it is far from a priority.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dormando
2001-01-04 08:01 pm (UTC)
As Theo has stated in every interview he's been in in the past while, and on some FAQs as well.

SMP isn't trivial, or else I would contribute code. Such a thing is something that my father wouldn't touch, and that the OpenBSD kernel probably needs major restructuring to work with, anyway.

It'll happen eventually. They opened an SMP branch some months back, don't quite know if anything is there yet or not.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: visions
2001-01-04 08:33 pm (UTC)
yes, i perfectly well realize that. theo told me in vegas that one of the reasons that they hadnt worked on it was lack of hardware. dug also mentioned something to this extent.

regardless, there is a lot of semaphore work that has to be done. it is obvious that it isnt impossible though, fbsd has done it.

i imagine theo and the rest of the crew will use the fbsd changes as a basis.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: twistah
2001-01-04 11:02 pm (UTC)
What's your nick on IRC..? It's 1:02am, I have school tommorrow, I am curious.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: visions
2001-01-04 11:20 pm (UTC)
lst (on efnet). im idle most of the time. yours?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: twistah
2001-01-06 03:17 am (UTC)
My nick is 'twistah', and I am mostly on OPN. You don't know me, but I think I know who you are. I know it's scary, but I know a lot about people who don't know me. ;)

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: visions
2001-01-06 03:17 am (UTC)
yeah, you are a friend of mikes. i know who you are. i just had to look at your webpage host. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bradfitz
2001-01-04 07:20 pm (UTC)

Re:

4.2-release ... upgrading to -stable now.

the hardware in this dell box wasn't supported until nov 2000
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dormando
2001-01-04 08:03 pm (UTC)
Ahh. Mind sharing which components require special drivers/care to set up? (besides the PERC RAID chips.)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bradfitz
2001-01-04 08:52 pm (UTC)

Re:

It all went without a hitch....

Just a base install.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)