?

Log in

No account? Create an account
today's projects. - brad's life — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Brad Fitzpatrick

[ website | bradfitz.com ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

today's projects. [Jan. 11th, 2001|04:54 pm]
Brad Fitzpatrick
[Tags|, ]

class was extremely boring today. two girls to my left were talking the whole time. I wanted to punch them and break their jaws. i refrained.

now i'm learning all there is to know about time zones and how libc handles them. my goal is to write a perl module that handles time zones wonderfully, because all the existing ones out there suck (I checked).

livejournal really needs timezone support finally, especially the new to-do list feature, so i figure it's time I do it correctly.

my other goal for the day is to learn some more vi ... i'm trying to wean myself from emacs
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: jetgirl23
2001-01-11 04:58 pm (UTC)
Ooooh! VI! I love VI, I wish I could install it everywhere...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bradfitz
2001-01-11 05:00 pm (UTC)

Re:

isn't it basically installed everywhere anyway, on unix systems anyway... and it's been ported to everything else.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lisa
2001-01-11 05:07 pm (UTC)

go vi!

yeah. i have to say...watching you use emacs in the colo room was a little painful :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bradfitz
2001-01-11 05:11 pm (UTC)

Re: go vi!

It pains me too.

I just know it so well, so it's hard to switch.

I'm committed to learning vi, though, so it's all good.... I committed myself to learning screen a few weeks back and now I'm the screen masta.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lisa
2001-01-11 05:11 pm (UTC)

Re: go vi!

oh yeah. and...what email client do you use? if you use a text one (like mutt, for example...) you should make your editor be VI. that was the fastest way for me to learn it.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bradfitz
2001-01-11 05:14 pm (UTC)

Re: go vi!

I use a variety of IMAP mail clients.... at home I use Outlook Express on my Windows machine (that's about all it does) and program full screen on my Linux machine. I always have one my screen windows running pine, though.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jaebird
2001-01-11 05:17 pm (UTC)

A little Cookie Inquery

*has had a question on her mind for quiet a bit now.. a few actually main one being O.o*
Do they, being the people in your class, know that you have quiet possibly built one of the biggest and now ^_^ hee hee fastest journal web site/page thingies on the internet O.o.. or do they just think you are the person who refrains from pushing talkers out of their desk O.o :D ^_^?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bradfitz
2001-01-11 05:20 pm (UTC)

Re: A little Cookie Inquery

Most people don't know I made it.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: bradfitz
2001-01-11 05:28 pm (UTC)

Re: A little Cookie Inquery

A few people I don't know have randomly approached me before, but it's not common.

I can't understand your second question at all.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: firelegend
2001-01-11 06:10 pm (UTC)

Re: A little Cookie Inquery - showbiz

I told my father tonight over the phone.. "just minimize the window dad..."
He had no fu**in clue what I ment... and he knows how to use photoshop.. but the web.. went straight over his head and out the door.. even those kids in computer classes, some of them don't even know... the thing's *some* of us know.

There is a whole differnt language.. and I'm not talking about programming language..

When I am not at work and I go visit old freinds over the holiday's I am reminded how rare the knowledge we have *really* is.

I often make an analogy and compare us to doctors.. we work weird hours.. are often on call.. and have knowldge that is not everyday and cosidered extremly intelligent.. I am so blind to what the future will hold for consumers because I am *in* the box, I find it very hard to comprehend what it is like outside that box.

I dare not boost Brad's ego any bigger then it already is ... but he knows what he does add's a little something special to all of our lives, all of us being the LJ'ers.

Brad is famouse *here* the only other person who ever made something similar that people *actually* new by name or photo is the napster kid, and by people I mean your everyday consumer.

Maybe, just maybe there are rumor's all over UW, "pssss... thats BRAD!!" but really, if you played football/hockey/insertSportOrNonComputerRelatedActivityHere and went to bars everynight, would you be all to impressed by brad or the like of any of us?

Besides, Brad has Blythe to tell him he's the shit, and to lick his ear! haha!

... I have babbled once again and will stop now!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: revjim
2001-01-11 06:01 pm (UTC)

Re: A little Cookie Inquery

yes... he reads all his own mail. I personally see to it as I get his coffee in the morning, and wipe his butt after he finishes the triple "S".
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jaebird
2001-01-11 06:03 pm (UTC)

Re: A little Cookie Inquery

o.o...*hides now*.....*far far away* O.o
ooh nice hat o.o
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: whitaker
2001-01-11 09:18 pm (UTC)

Re: A little Cookie Inquery

Dude, you look VERY snoop-ish in that picture...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jaebird
2001-01-11 08:48 pm (UTC)

Re: A little Cookie Inquery

o.o O.o have you ever had like a person walk up to you and go "O.O (without those eyes of course -_") YOU ARE BRAD!!! LALA o.o O.o.. It by the way, does seem to be moving almost slightly, possibly faster ~_^ hee hee ^_^

o.o looks too odd the other way.. Thats not what I meant by the way.. i just prefer asking first.. :(thanks..
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: eli
2001-01-11 05:58 pm (UTC)

Ahhh Yesss

About damn time :-)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: eli
2001-01-11 06:01 pm (UTC)

Open Diary

You see this shit....
http://www.opendiary.com
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bradfitz
2001-01-11 06:03 pm (UTC)

Re: Open Diary

opendiary is Soooooooooo gay looking and working.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: revjim
2001-01-11 06:10 pm (UTC)

Re: Open Diary

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bradfitz
2001-01-11 06:14 pm (UTC)

Re: Open Diary

traitor!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: revjim
2001-01-11 06:16 pm (UTC)

Re: Open Diary

heh. I just figured I should point out some more competition, while eli was at it. heh.

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: patrick
2001-01-11 06:46 pm (UTC)

Re: Open Diary

I think there is a hidden desire to point out competitiors on brads journal cause it seems to bug him.

at least, i know i like to do that. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2001-01-11 09:01 pm (UTC)

Re: Open Diary

were all these before or after LJ? *curious*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bradfitz
2001-01-11 09:03 pm (UTC)

Re: Open Diary

Not sure.

I didn't even hear of most of them until recently.... once doing journals online got popular, everybody started trying to do it.

Most are pretty lame.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: christowang
2001-01-11 07:16 pm (UTC)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bradfitz
2001-01-11 07:35 pm (UTC)

Re:

haha
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)