?

Log in

No account? Create an account
grrr - brad's life — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Brad Fitzpatrick

[ website | bradfitz.com ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

grrr [Feb. 11th, 2001|06:09 pm]
Brad Fitzpatrick
kinda pissed off today. haven't accomplished shit. woke up at like 1, ate, cleaned the house forever, my filesystem on my personal linux box is going corrupted, my 60 gb maxtor is still broken (not that I thought letting it sit in my box unplugged for a few months would magically make it fix itself), i'm locked out of one of the livejournal servers... have to go in tomorrow and edit the pam.conf, people are always around, can't even do homework or have any silence. going out to dinner now with evan and raja.. and blythe and aaron, and some other people or something.

blah. this weekend went way too fast.... back to stupid school. i have all these things that are due pretty soon that i haven't done shit for. i really don't even care if i fail all my clases lately. what good is school? from kintergarden our parents have always told us that it really matters, but it really doesn't.

i threw away a bunch of shit in my room that i didn't need today... i want to throw away over 50% of the shit in my room over the next few days.... just a waste of space and pisses me off because i have nowhere to put important stuff then.

i need to buy a shitload of IBM disks and make myself a RAID array... i suck at backing up stuff, and drives are going bad lately a lot it seems. blah.

blah blah blah.
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: stealingjoy
2001-02-11 06:12 pm (UTC)
"can't even do homework or have any silence"

ever try ear-plugs?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: deatonjr
2001-02-11 07:26 pm (UTC)

School.

Hehe, i think we had the earplug discussion with Brad once before. Good advice, though.

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: way2tired
2001-02-11 08:55 pm (UTC)

Headphones

I wear headphones at work, when I can. It does wonders.

Also, about school, I quit after 5 years at Purdue. I gave up, I was never going to graduate, and I sounded like you. I _sometimes_ wish I'd finished, it has closed some doors, but, honestly 90% of the time, I don't regret it at all!

On the other hand, I do miss one thing, the environment of college life. Never again will it be the way it is now, dude, and you'll miss it, everyone I know does.

-Way
(Reply) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2001-02-11 09:30 pm (UTC)

Re: Headphones

the college environment is what i got sick of after 2 years, the partying, drinking, etc.

when it becomes the norm, and you seem to be partying/drinking more than you're not, or more than school work, it's no fun.

i never found a major that interested me and got out after 2 years of mechanical engineering, got huge into computers in college, wasn't interested in CS though, not a big fan of programming really. i'm making almost 60k (i'm 23), whereas 2 of my friends who graduated last spring in ME are still trying to land a job, one had one for a while, but was making like 35k and hated it.

it has it's pluses and minuses, as does everything. someday i may go back to school. but it'll be fore something i'm really interested in studying, not something that i'd actually use in a job.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: eli
2001-02-11 10:07 pm (UTC)

Re: Headphones

Doing what?

60K doing what? I know people who make 60K whoring themselves and selling crack. Some of us prefer other jobs though.

What do you do?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: sheehan
2001-02-11 10:15 pm (UTC)

Re: Headphones

who's got crack? ;)

--scott
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: eli
2001-02-11 10:19 pm (UTC)

Re: Headphones

You need some crack rock scotty? :-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: shadowsong
2001-02-12 06:23 pm (UTC)

Re: Headphones

i thought scotty *was* crack?
(reading 'crackhoue' for my intro to sociology class. i learn all sorts of interesting things. :) )
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: eli
2001-02-12 08:44 pm (UTC)

Re: Headphones

wait wait..."scotty" is slang for crack?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: shadowsong
2001-02-12 08:50 pm (UTC)

Re: Headphones

yep, scotty is crack, you say 'beam me up' when you want a hit, you 'go on a mission' when you try to go find some crack... people who smoke crack are called 'beamers'. based on crackhouses in nyc.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: eli
2001-02-12 08:53 pm (UTC)

Re: Headphones

You getting this scotty?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: sheehan
2001-02-12 09:25 pm (UTC)

Re: Headphones

nifty...

--scott
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2001-02-12 01:49 am (UTC)

Re: Headphones

to answer your question, i'm a a network eningeer
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: superrach100
2001-02-12 10:16 am (UTC)
Ok, Im confused....isn't this Brad thing only suposed to be an example? ...if so u guys really took the time to make it sound real..or somethignlike that haha
(Reply) (Thread)
From: erowlife12
2001-02-12 12:40 pm (UTC)
lol...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2001-02-12 12:52 pm (UTC)
Brad is God.

heh.

:P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: superrach100
2001-02-12 01:01 pm (UTC)
How much you wanna make a bet that the person that just said that WAS BRAD!!!
And by the way if Brad is God what does that make me!? A Goddette? hehe :0)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bradfitz
2001-02-12 01:19 pm (UTC)
no, it wasn't.... i have better things to do than play god. :-P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: superrach100
2001-02-12 01:34 pm (UTC)
and I can only imagine what they might be :0)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: shel
2001-02-12 01:47 pm (UTC)
I just have one question.. what the hell is a Goddette????
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: thp
2001-02-12 03:05 pm (UTC)
. . . Heh. Nope, he's real. Or at least, that's what they want us to think.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: superrach100
2001-02-12 03:44 pm (UTC)
Goddette is something I made up,...I was bored..can ya tell? hehe

ok ok so you proved Brad was real. Thank you and Happy Valentines day! :) BUHbye
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2001-02-12 05:33 pm (UTC)
huh
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: superrach100
2001-02-12 09:01 pm (UTC)
nothing just forget it and move on..hehe :0)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: visions
2001-02-12 11:40 pm (UTC)
aww.. hehe. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)