?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Blah - brad's life — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Brad Fitzpatrick

[ website | bradfitz.com ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Blah [Mar. 4th, 2001|06:28 pm]
Brad Fitzpatrick
pretty boring day.

most exciting thing was writing gnomie --- if you have a linux and windows computer sitting side by side and prefer to use IE to browse the web, you now have a tool.

working on some livejournal stuff now, and kinda cleaning my room and doing laundry and talking to people online.

i don't want to go back to school tomorrow.
LinkReply

Comments:
From: (Anonymous)
2001-03-04 11:03 pm (UTC)

Konqueror

I've been waiting for Mozilla to not suck also... but like you said... it doesn't look like it's happening soon. A kick ass browser for nix though can be found in Konqueror (http://www.konqueror.org). It's... like the IE of the unix world. I'm sure you've checked it out before... but ya know... gnome schnome... ehe

Cool program tho... and nice job with livejournal.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bradfitz
2001-03-05 12:03 am (UTC)

Re: Konqueror

I tried out KDE (and Konqueror) for a few days last week..... wasn't too fond of it. *shrug*

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2001-03-05 01:14 am (UTC)

Re: Konqueror

To each their own, right? I don't really like GNOME. IMO it just feels... ancient. I dunno
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bradfitz
2001-03-05 01:17 am (UTC)

Re: Konqueror

It does..... I agree. Many parts just plain suck (like, say, the file picker dialog), but I love how customizable the panels are....

Tons of trade-offs, but overall I know gnome and gtk more (usages, news sites, developers, etc...) so I stay with it. Plus, I can never get KDE to look "right" to me....

But yeah, "to each their own".... totally.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)