?

Log in

No account? Create an account
LOL! - brad's life — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Brad Fitzpatrick

[ website | bradfitz.com ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

LOL! [Mar. 19th, 2001|03:26 am]
Brad Fitzpatrick
Oh god.... I'm going to cry:
gorgonous: How many hours did it take to raise $10,000? It was only like 2 1/2 days. That's faster than fund raisers to help the starvin' Marvins in Africa on tv.

People will let kids in Africa starve, but they sure as heck don't want their journals taking more than 3 seconds to load! Heh. :P

hahahahah
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: marcoo
2001-03-19 03:44 am (UTC)
*sniffles* ;T
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: gorgonous
2001-03-19 04:07 am (UTC)
I was just thinking.. Perhaps we should have an ad campaign like the Christan Children's Fund.

But instead of sad and hungry children, we could show sad LJ users sitting in front of their computers with the "Opening page ..." status bar slowly creeping by.. And perhaps the face of a user with a single tear next to their monitor displaying the LJ over-load error message.

"Only 50 cents a day will bring your Live Journal user fast responce times, more features, and the feeling that somebody actually cares.." <Images of users dancing around their computers gleefully, reloading their friends page to their hearts content>

Okay, maybe not. But you never now. ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bradfitz
2001-03-19 04:08 am (UTC)

Re:

damn, that's a good idea. :P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: taybar19
2001-03-19 05:52 am (UTC)
I think it is a great idea also. Lets do it!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: firelegend
2001-03-19 08:18 am (UTC)
Need someone to make it?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: flashfire
2001-03-19 05:57 pm (UTC)
Well, here's a pic that might work. ;-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yizhe
2001-03-19 06:33 am (UTC)
Brad, why not you donate 10cents for every dollar collected to charity. It will at least help those kids in africa.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: charitycam
2001-03-19 07:10 am (UTC)
*snicker* yeah donate it to your local Charity, ha ha ha We are starving over here in Port Orchard :P~~~~~~~~~

On a more serious note and in real response to your idea that could be a cool idea to donate some money to a good cause :))
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mart
2001-03-19 07:51 am (UTC)

While it might be a nice gesture, it's not nice to take people's money under one pretense and then change your mind later.

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: charitycam
2001-03-19 08:00 am (UTC)

Re:

well, maybe they can do it in the future, I mean not right now. If they do have a fund drive or something in the future they can have that added bonus of donations to a cause or something. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yizhe
2001-03-19 05:13 pm (UTC)

Re:

10cents out of 1 dollars can save a few kids in africa.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: espressobean
2001-03-21 08:37 pm (UTC)
is that hitler?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yizhe
2001-03-22 01:20 am (UTC)

Re:

Hitler finally wants to save some ppl after killing the entire jewish race in germany....

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dwaggie
2001-03-19 10:08 am (UTC)

*snort*

This is going to sound cold, but there are 6 billion homo sapiens on a planet that's not even geared to handle anywhere near that number. Quarter it, and you still tax the eco-system, and that's if we were still in tune with nature, being hunter-gatherers with spears and using the entire animal while fending off the other predators. We aren't, we're safe, we kill anything that gets close to killin' us. The kids in Africa, they may suffer, and so may I, but this doesn't mean they're automatically eligible for compensation. Kids have starved before, and it's technology that been misused, corporations that are making, well, quite a huge sum more than LiveJournal will most likely ever see in a picture of a check for a year that are the cause, instilling people with the idea that everything should have a monetary sum, and that the reason these kids are starving is because of where they live. There are kids starving in America, too, ya know, and Canada, and Mexico, and all over South America and Europe. Why just Africa, is really my point, I guess, if you're going to do this at all.

Then again, why I just posted this, I have no idea. Heh.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pyran
2001-03-19 11:17 am (UTC)

Re: *snort*

Unfortunately, I doubt that much of that has anything to do with the ecosystem. This planet can sustain much more than we give it credit for, and it certainly can sustain the 6 billion folks we have. The problem comes when governments step in. In Africa, millions are starving while the corrupt government officials live in palaces eating everything they damn well please. They stole from their people, and their people are suffering for it.

Some areas are just SOL, that's true. But not all of them.

Remember, the US government pays farmers to let their crops rot in silos. They also pay farmers to not grow crops at all, which has nothing to do at all with soil erosion.

Tangent, I know. But still. ;-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dwaggie
2001-03-19 11:21 am (UTC)

Re: *snort*

I have to disagree with that stance. The -planet- can, but the ecosystems, with the wear -we- put on them, cannot. We trample over everything, really. Overrun the stockades of anything natural and replace it with our own. If we lived in different styles of eco-friendliness, it might work out, but the natural state of things is as just .. can't support the human consumption.

And, yeah, the government is a Corporation, just like any other. It needs to survive, too, just like any other, so it's all kinda meshed ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pyran
2001-03-19 11:43 am (UTC)

Re: *snort*

I suppose it's a matter of scale -- in the short term, we can survive along with the planet (and by planet I include ecosystems). In the long term, you're right. But the question is how long is long-term? Five years? Nah. One hundred? Probably not. One thousand? Hmm...

And by then something will have given -- either we'll have meshed better with our ecosystems, we'll have moved off-planet, or we'll have died.

What this has to do with starving children in third-world nations is a total mystery to me. Oh well. ;-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dwaggie
2001-03-19 11:45 am (UTC)

Re: *snort*

Well, my point was somewhere lost in that there is more than just 'Africa' to worry about, just that that's a buzz-country ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pyran
2001-03-19 11:48 am (UTC)

Re: *snort*

And on that I agree with you. They get all the press, but there are others who have it just as bad.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: whitaker
2001-03-19 12:42 pm (UTC)
Shit dude, I was at my Dad's church over the weekend reading this little newsletter they pass out to you. The damn place brings in over 100K/month on average. That's from like 2-3 thousand members.

Maybe if we tell people that they will burn in hell if they don't contribute to LJ, we'll have success?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: d4b
2001-03-21 10:53 am (UTC)

church

Yeah, organized religion has traditionally done much better at lifetime-value-per-member than dot-com's. ;-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)