?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Friends Only Time! - brad's life — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Brad Fitzpatrick

[ website | bradfitz.com ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Friends Only Time! [May. 17th, 2001|01:23 pm]
Brad Fitzpatrick
I started LiveJournal so my friends and I could talk to each other online, in a somewhat public forum. We goof around, we post funny shit, and generally it's fun.

The chubbychicks really pissed me off today. I guess I can't even talk about a fat woman sitting on me without getting bitched at.

So screw you all... from now on everything that I think might be potentially offensive will be for my "offensive" friends group.

It's sad that I can't even write what I want to, but I suppose this was inevitable. I wonder how long it'll be before I start hating livejournal users as much as I did freevote users. All this political correctness is really starting to get to me.

If you're an easy going person and want to be in my offensive group, email me and let me know.... I'm going to make a point to post more offensive stuff from now on, just because I can. First time I hear somebody on my list complain, they're gone. I don't hate any race or size of people, but hell if anybody's going to tell me when I can't make fun of an individual one.

Off to class now.
LinkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 7
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] >>
[User Picture]From: chatty
2001-05-17 01:27 pm (UTC)
Oooo!!! Pick me, I want to be on the offensive friends list. You can't say anything that I would find even remotely offensive, not even chatty is a big-floppy-donkey-dick. Nope.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: astralle
2001-05-17 01:27 pm (UTC)
Sorry Brad. I figured since it was an open post, it was open for folks to comment on. *shrug* Guess I was wrong.
(Reply) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: crichton
2001-05-17 01:32 pm (UTC)
count me in on wanting more offensive material and being able to view it.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mudflapgirl
2001-05-17 01:41 pm (UTC)
Love your pic - what does the conji mean?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: angelicdestiny
2001-05-17 01:33 pm (UTC)

If you're an easy going person and want to be in my offensive group, email me and let me know....

i dunno if thats such a hot idea.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: hamdog
2001-05-17 01:36 pm (UTC)
Sorry to hear you feel that way. The best thing to do is if you got something to write that is offensive then make it private. If that makes you upset and you want to say what you have too then writing will get criticisms for sure. Thats just how things are and we are all entitled to say as we wish but their are certainly consequences.

Have a good day and best of luck with whatever you decide to do.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tommyx
2001-05-17 01:36 pm (UTC)
Brad, don't sweat it. Since you deleted the entry (which I really don't think you should have) this is what I had to say:

Oh geez, get over it already people. She SAT on him for christ's sake. Seems to me that she didn't have any respect for HIM, considering what happened. Respect works both ways doesn't it? Brad said nothing to her either, whereas I certainly would have. Ask the soccer mom's I've dealt with. What I'll find hilarious is if someone sends this into Abuse. I'll be the first one to file 13 it. People are reading much more into this than there really is. Brad literally bends over backwards for the LJ community (more than any service I have ever dealt with, in fact), but I rarely see any congrats or pats on the back about the job he's trying to do and the service he provides. Yet he gets a ton of posts about this issue? Everybody is entitled to have a bad day aren't they?

Btw, put me on your OFFENSIVE friends list :)

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chicky
2001-05-17 01:38 pm (UTC)
I'm not even mildly offended by anything you write. In fact, while I may be considered chubbychick, I was laughing at your post about the fat lady on the bus :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: caren
2001-05-17 07:45 pm (UTC)
Being a reformed chubby chick, I was extremely amused and his post provoked me to think about if I myself ever did that to someone. :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: gerosan
2001-05-17 01:39 pm (UTC)

kill 'em all

i hate few things in this world
and PC peeps mightbe one
but offending people just for offensives sake seems a bit nasty, ya know.
fuck them! let them nit-pick, they are going to be like that for the rest of their life and their children will hate them for it. let 'em, have their cake.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xmf42
2001-05-17 01:40 pm (UTC)

sign me up for offensiveness! (xmf42)

nothing better than offensive, non politically correct stories. i'd suggest reading some h.l. mencken, he was fun.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: blurryimage
2001-05-17 01:41 pm (UTC)
Sign me up for the list too!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nolegs
2001-05-17 01:45 pm (UTC)
You go gurl!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: paigelynn
2001-05-17 01:46 pm (UTC)
When you figure out the list of LJ users you hate, don't include me, but you can add me to the offensive list ;P
(Reply) (Thread)
From: sarababe
2001-05-17 02:01 pm (UTC)

hehehe, paige

i'm with paige, i wanna be offended :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: pixelspaniel
2001-05-17 01:47 pm (UTC)
*runs her mouse to e-mail brad*

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: skittl1321
2001-05-17 01:49 pm (UTC)
All your stories amuse me :) So put me on that list too :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jumbledbean
2001-05-17 01:49 pm (UTC)
You should feel free to say what you want when you want. It was your idea. If someone gets offended than don't read it. :o)
(Reply) (Thread)
Page 1 of 7
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] >>