?

Log in

No account? Create an account
No Bike - brad's life — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Brad Fitzpatrick

[ website | bradfitz.com ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

No Bike [May. 29th, 2001|04:47 pm]
Brad Fitzpatrick
[Tags|]

My bike is gone.
I am sad.
I am angry.
Where is my bike?

(This is the clean version of my entry. Friends in my offensive group list can see the real entry)
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: edmcbride
2001-05-29 04:48 pm (UTC)
brad!!

I sent an email to your ofensive group:)

was I supposed to get a reply?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bradfitz
2001-05-29 05:06 pm (UTC)
oh, I'll rerun my script to add people....
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: edmcbride
2001-05-29 05:07 pm (UTC)

Re:

thanks dude!

hope you get your bike back soon
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bradfitz
2001-05-29 05:07 pm (UTC)
I won't.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: edmcbride
2001-05-29 05:08 pm (UTC)

Re:

up here in vancouver people walked right up to my buddies front door and took his bike....
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nighthawk
2001-05-29 05:08 pm (UTC)
So there's a script? Geez, even your script hates me. No love for Chris. :P :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: astarianjewel
2001-05-29 05:59 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I sent a really nice email pleading for entrance to your friends only offensive list, college essay style..

And thus far...

DENIED.

Whats a girl to do?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: flashfire
2001-05-29 06:04 pm (UTC)
Oh, I could think of a few things...

Er, nevermind that - that was just Slick talking.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: astarianjewel
2001-05-29 06:12 pm (UTC)

Re:

....Slick? I'm afraid to ask.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: flashfire
2001-05-29 06:14 pm (UTC)
*grin* No worries. Slick is a character in Sinfest, one of the funniest daily comic strips I've ever read.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: astarianjewel
2001-05-29 06:15 pm (UTC)

Re:

OOo... One of my favorite cartoons in the world, is a little Sinfest clipping I have.

Thanks for cluing me in. :o)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: belladonna
2001-05-29 06:27 pm (UTC)
heh, all it takes, or all it took at first, was to put a certain line in the subject line, i don't remember what exactly, you can go back through brad's entries to find it. i dunno if his script is still up, though
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: onigokko
2001-05-29 06:39 pm (UTC)
MegaTokyo's cooler^_^
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: flashfire
2001-05-29 06:42 pm (UTC)
Got a link somewhere?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mattblue
2001-05-29 07:04 pm (UTC)
http://www.megatokyo.com

Sinfest is funnier, IMHO. I just have trouble keeping up with every single online comic I like to read, and Sinfest is on a daily basis.

http://sinfest.net/d/20000911.html is on my locker, right in bettween 2 people who put stuff about how great Jesus is on their lockers....*hehe!*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: flashfire
2001-05-29 07:12 pm (UTC)
Thanks, I'll give it a look. And that strip was good, yep.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: onigokko
2001-05-29 07:34 pm (UTC)
Sinfest is probably the funnier of the two, I just have more drive to keep up with MT as opposed to Sinfest, I guess.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jibakushounen
2001-05-29 11:22 pm (UTC)
Maison Otaku owns all. Don't even deny it.

http://www.maisonotaku.com

Yeah, bet you thought I was gonna pimp my own comic =P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: slinch
2001-05-29 06:59 pm (UTC)
I sent an e-mail, is the script still up?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ironman1231
2001-05-30 12:52 pm (UTC)
I thought I sent an email to the right thing, but maybe I didn't.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: moonchildslair
2001-05-31 05:09 pm (UTC)

*sniff*

I want to see offensive material! I sent you an email - does your script hate me ?

I'm sorry about your bike
(Reply) (Thread)