?

Log in

No account? Create an account
i can't sleep. - brad's life — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Brad Fitzpatrick

[ website | bradfitz.com ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Jun. 17th, 2001|03:54 am]
Brad Fitzpatrick
i can't sleep.
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: tommyx
2001-06-17 04:05 am (UTC)
He he, neither can I. So I'm waiting until I can use the ice in the freezer trays with my Smoothie machine :) Gonna try and make Dr. Pepper Slurpies! (cause I hate Coke!) Hey if it works, $40 bucks ain't a bad deal at all! :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mart
2001-06-17 04:07 am (UTC)

Neither can I... but then, it is 12:05pm!

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: skeets
2001-06-17 04:53 am (UTC)
Neither can I.

The fact that I got up at 2pm today having *nothing* to do with that, of course. ;p
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: insomnia
2001-06-17 05:05 am (UTC)
hehe... stop stressing and go to sleep!

Latest totals -

1450 / 6474 = 22.397281433426 - blogger

1071 / 6474 = 16.5430954587581 - livejournal

1582 / 6474 = 24.4362063639172 - dancingpaul

In other words, we kicked butt for a Saturday, and we only need 533 votes to pull ahead of dancingpaul. Not too shabby... we'll kick his ass by monday night, I'd bet... After that, we'll have about two weeks to concentrate on winning best community. By changing the focus to a higher goal, we'll keep the momentum going and should be able to lock in the one award, if not pick up three... more than any other website at the show.

Don't be too concerned. As long as we get everyone to vote for every category, we'll do just fine. Once this is all wrapped up, we'll start selling T-shirts, get some nice new ones to wear for the event, and fly you and Dormando out to S.F. We can party and do interviews on Wednesday, July 18th, and we might be asked to do interviews the next morning for TV. No need to dress fancy... I suspect that our relative youth will contrast nicely to a lot of the boring dotcommers; the media pays attention to young "success stories".

Hopefully we can all get a chance to talk and plan a bit before you two have to head home. You're both welcome to stay over at our house, btw.

In other words, you might as well sleep while you can...!

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bradfitz
2001-06-17 05:07 am (UTC)
Don't celebrate yet... we got a ways to go. :-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: leftofcenter
2001-06-18 12:48 am (UTC)
I think I'm going to make a livejournal shirt and wear it around campus.

And I wish I could sleep right now, but they frown upon me sleeping here in the office.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: evan
2001-06-17 10:57 am (UTC)
If I ever got flown to an awards show, I'd buy an EFF shirt to wear...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: insomnia
2001-06-17 01:32 pm (UTC)
good choice.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bradfitz
2001-06-17 02:03 pm (UTC)
do they fly the winners out?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: insomnia
2001-06-17 02:50 pm (UTC)
I don't know. I've never won. I'd hope so. I'd like Ev to come too, btw, but I don't think we should use LiveJournal funds to fly people all over the place yet. We can do a seperate fundraiser for airfare, perhaps.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: evan
2001-06-17 09:40 pm (UTC)
If we win an award, I can handle my own plane fare. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bradfitz
2001-06-17 10:44 pm (UTC)
Same here.... and we could go to jwz's nightclub!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: insomnia
2001-06-17 04:24 pm (UTC)

Re:

Well, I hope we do get to fly everyone out. I really don't know how it will work as far as that goes. I know that at least Brad should be there, if possible.

What we really need to do is win first, then see whether they offer a plane ticket... if not, then we do a fundraiser specifically for planefare for everyone. I'm willing to kick in some of my $$ and put people up, but damn... this can get expensive awfully fast, and I don't think the users should pay for it unless they approve it first.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)