?

Log in

No account? Create an account
notable things - brad's life — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Brad Fitzpatrick

[ website | bradfitz.com ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

notable things [Aug. 3rd, 2001|02:59 am]
Brad Fitzpatrick
* spent 90% of day working on LJ servers. i hate that crap.

* bored and depressed most the day. at one point I just sat on my futon and spun a power cable in front of me for a half hour.

* chuck drove his car over to 5251 (old house) so I could pick up my old wardrobe (closet structure) now that my subletter is gone (i didn't need it before, but now that I'm in the pseudo room, I have no real closet)

* dana gave me a hug. hugs are nice.

* went and saw planet of the apes with a bunch of people. most interesting: scott went. getting scott to leave the house is always difficult... i think i've done it 4 times total. 2 of them were in the last 2 days, though, which is what's most impressive.

* movie was good.

* assembled wardrobe.

* cleaned room

life feels in order again, kinda. it's 3am, though. i have to learn a whole bunch of cisco stuff before 8pm tomorrow. and i have to setup the redirector machine. arrrgh. so much to do.

Funny: networking guy at InterNAP was talking to me the other day... starts talking about HSRP or something. Turns out it's some Cisco failover protocol. Like I'd know that. I say that I don't really know networking. (which is a bit of a lie... I know quite a bit, but I'm by no means an expert). The guy goes, "Umm... is there somebody else I can talk to?" Yeah, uh-huh... one sec. Let me transfer you to our network guru department here at LJ. "Nope, not really... just me", I say. In the end I figured out what was up.

I like learning new things, though.

Um, yeah. I should sleep? *sigh*
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: yizhe
2001-08-03 05:18 am (UTC)
Brad, are you sending me the document ? or are you still busy with your work and have no time for it?
(Reply) (Thread)
From: jgambrell
2001-08-03 07:37 am (UTC)
Look out! It's ABRAHAM LINCOLN!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dormando
2001-08-03 07:46 am (UTC)
we're sooooooooooooooooooooooooooo professional!

Wow them with our technology!

but really, it's our stuff, because we don't know shit about theirs!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: lorienlost
2001-08-03 08:15 am (UTC)
Seems like everyone is having a difficult time. I look forward to your usual techy updates. Perhaps dance in the rain?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: niko
2001-08-03 01:28 pm (UTC)
My friends that've seen Planet of the Apes say it's an utterly terrible movie. But then I've never seen the original.. Do you feel it's worth plunking down $8.50 for or should I wait for the DVD?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nder
2001-08-03 11:12 pm (UTC)
matinee, definitely.
it isn't art, it's a damn movie. some ppl need to relax :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: brad
2001-08-05 12:38 am (UTC)
it kicked ass
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: niko
2001-08-06 12:26 am (UTC)
guess I'll hafta check it out at the new theatre that all the teenage kidses have been mobbing lately.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)