?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Bike! - brad's life — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Brad Fitzpatrick

[ website | bradfitz.com ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Bike! [Sep. 18th, 2001|07:48 pm]
Brad Fitzpatrick
[Tags|]

I took Chuck to work, then went to Greenlake to walk around the lake and find a nice bit of grass to pull out my laptop and work on LJ. But instead... I saw the bike store (where I got my last bike) and decided to look at bikes instead of walk around the lake. I ended up buying a Blue/Silver 17.5" 2002 Trek 7500 FX ... it's a hybrid. I took it for a test drive around part of the lake... fun stuff.

I also ordered my Orinoco wireless network card today so I can sit on the HUB lawn or go to Starbucks and be connected.

Yay for spending money. (I tend to do this... buy nothing for long periods of time and get a whole bunch of stuff at once)
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: sahrie
2001-09-18 07:58 pm (UTC)
so would this purchase go under the catagory of misc. or toy?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: brad
2001-09-18 08:04 pm (UTC)
transportation!

life necessity!

oh, and toy. :P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: shortypoke
2001-09-18 09:14 pm (UTC)
must be nice to be rich...

oh hay, i'm gonna be buying a bike next week
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chuck
2001-09-18 09:41 pm (UTC)
So I'm the only bastard who's left without a bike? To this I say with my best rapping impersonation, "Shit mothefucka god damn it"
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: shortypoke
2001-09-18 10:18 pm (UTC)
once i get my spiffy new one, you can use my sloppy second hand bike
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: way2tired
2001-09-19 08:36 pm (UTC)

Sweet!

Dude!

Sweet bike!
(Reply) (Thread)