?

Log in

No account? Create an account
brad's life [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Brad Fitzpatrick

[ website | bradfitz.com ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Pathetic. [Sep. 21st, 2001|11:52 pm]
Brad Fitzpatrick
Bored, I drive downtown.
No destination ... I park, walk around, drive, park, walk around.
Got in a few random conversations with other pedestrians.
I called three people I know that like to party.
No answers from any of their cellphones ... they always answer.
So, that means they're doing something.
And I'm walking up and down Broadway & Belltown by myself.
But I stopped and ate at Dick's.
Gave some homeless people some change.
Watched a homeless guy play guitar.
Got gas.
Drove home.
Listening to Gravity Kills remixes, I want to party.
I want to go back out. Where?
Nobody's online except Dormando.
I'm working on LiveJournal.
Pathetic.
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: atypical_gnu
2001-09-21 11:56 pm (UTC)
You are 21 aren't you? Try Dante's up on Roosevelt. mobley, nemo, and I hang out there on mondays.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: starblazr
2001-09-22 12:18 am (UTC)
eh, dont feel so bad, i'm crusing around lanparty.com to find some party's that are coming up, cant stand waiting 3+ months for a damn LAN... and i'm getting sick of 0wning the same ppl over and over again in UT... cmon, kill me in counterstrike, yeah baby thats the stuff.. :P

heheh
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lisa
2001-09-22 01:39 am (UTC)

wtf?

i didn't see my phone ring- and i was actually checking it tonight :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: brad
2001-09-22 01:51 am (UTC)

Re: wtf?

You would've been the fourth.

I did think of calling you at one point but that was about the time I realized I never had dinner and made my way up to Broadway.

Sorry/Thanks.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lisa
2001-09-22 02:16 am (UTC)

Re: wtf?

we're still up! you're welcome to come by :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mobley
2001-09-22 02:13 am (UTC)
man, erik and i were doing some drinking, you would have been totally welcome...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chaizzilla
2001-09-22 03:26 am (UTC)
i indulged a sparechanger for the first time in many years last night (i'll load it on buskers & anyone remotely fun, but don't wanna feed a market niche i don't want to have to wade through just to leave my building), i couldn't figure out what it was.. maybe the war, maybe coz it was a rare non-freakout grrl and my heart melted for a second, but it just happened as smooth as silk and off i went
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: billiam
2001-09-22 04:55 am (UTC)
damn dood... i know where yo at... dis phuckan town SHUTZ DOWN at like, eleven. Itz phuckan sad.

A lotta timez, at like, 2 in da mornin, I get on my bike an ride around downtown scream "I AM DA LAST MAN ON EARTH!!!!" an I pretend dat itz like, afta da appocolpyse an shit, an dat Im like, im some kinda Mad Max type dood, lookin out fo fleshy headed mutantz an shit, cept dat I dont got a bad azz death car like mad max, I only got my bike... an sometimez I get offa my bike an pound on da street an scream "you really did it... u blew it up... DAMN YOU!!! GODDAMN YOU ALL TO HELL!!!!" but then da copz usually pull up an say "wot da phuck r u doin up at 2 in da mornin billiam?!?!" an I say "bite da sausage, pig!!" then they usually try ta bust my head an shit cept they usually dont... usually they just say "GO HOME BILLIAM!! I already told ya not ta be runnin around downtown pretendin itz da appolocolypse an shit!!" then I usually go home an shit, cuz usually all dat bike ridin makes me sleepy.

just an idea of somethin u culd do.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: solace
2001-09-22 06:50 pm (UTC)
i threw this into bablefish, but it wouldn't translate, can anyone help? :)

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadedfalcons
2001-09-23 09:17 am (UTC)
Yeah, Bab doesn't support it. Look for a translator that supports "stoopid speek"
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: marcuso
2001-09-22 05:52 pm (UTC)

Party!

Am I one of the ones that likes to party? Yah, usually I would be up for it, but I am out in Santa Cruz trying to golf as much as possible before school starts....
(Reply) (Thread)