?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Perfect mode - brad's life — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Brad Fitzpatrick

[ website | bradfitz.com ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Perfect mode [Feb. 2nd, 2002|02:10 am]
Brad Fitzpatrick
I discovered my futon has a position in between bed mode and couch mode... it's called, ready for this? -- perfect mode. Yup. I named it.

So the two surfaces: the bottom one is mostly flat, the front slightly higher, and the back surface is at a 20 degree angle or so off the horizontal. It's perfect for sleeping, watching TV, lounging around, everything ....

I'm not even sure if this is a real position or if it just got stuck here or accident. But I like it. I don't think I'll ever adjust it. I'd be too sad to have it go.

Update: Another cool property of perfect mode: the back side is higher, so it blocks the sun from my eyes in the morning and I can snooze for 60 minutes instead of 45. (I discovered that this morning...) Hooray!
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: linzee
2002-02-02 02:45 am (UTC)
that postition is the best heh. i got it set up that way on my futon.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: brad
2002-02-02 03:15 am (UTC)
So it _is_ a supported mode?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: linzee
2002-02-02 03:18 am (UTC)

Re:

yeah... or both of us are very smart and just broke the futon and invented a new thing :oP
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: embryo
2002-02-05 09:09 pm (UTC)
haha, that's great. that's such a geek way of putting it. priceless. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: spider280
2002-02-02 03:07 am (UTC)

bradmatic

I see a bradmatic adjustable in the works. adjustments are downloaded. a wirless networked bed futon


please mind my cheese.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: brad
2002-02-02 03:15 am (UTC)

Re: bradmatic

Oh, it's all about the wireless in bed.

I watched 4 episodes of Buffy in that futon today, with my laptop in, um.. lap. And workin' over wireless. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: spider280
2002-02-02 03:21 am (UTC)

Re: bradmatic

then not only have you apparently came up with a new feature to the futon, but a good way to use sucha feature. :o)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: ex_debgirl0
2002-02-02 07:52 am (UTC)

Re: bradmatic

now that's the fuckin' life!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: ex_lifeofbri692
2002-02-02 02:40 pm (UTC)

Re: bradmatic

Do we get the free color tv too?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ebound
2002-02-02 11:08 am (UTC)
You gotta take a picture, cause I can't really imagine it in my head.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: evan
2002-02-02 04:35 pm (UTC)
I sleep on my stomach too much to ever be able to sleep on a sloped bed.

Or maybe the slope would make it easier?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sethcryllis
2002-02-02 07:54 pm (UTC)
Definitely sounds like pure relaxation. i'm up for anything in life that prevents permanent back and foot pain.
(Reply) (Thread)