?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Blah - brad's life — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Brad Fitzpatrick

[ website | bradfitz.com ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Blah [Apr. 12th, 2002|07:36 am]
Brad Fitzpatrick
[Tags|]

went to bed at like 9:45 because i had shit else to do.

got up this morning around 6 or so, starving for some reason, then got a text message complaining about LJ problems. technical? oh no, that's in the past. no all the problems are stupid fighting between volunteers that i have to play mediator for or something.

grrrrrrrr. thinking more and more about just going home. my inbox is overflowing with important stuff. for $100 i can move my return flight back... i wonder if i could push it forward too for the same amount.

cafeteria's open now here at the goethe institut. time to go get food.

absinthe (can't spell it, though) is legal here in german now, as of a couple months ago i hear. i saw it on the menu at this one internet cafe. i wanna go meet the green fairy.
LinkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
[User Picture]From: jessicka
2002-04-11 10:59 pm (UTC)
Hah, absinthe. Bill brought home two bottles of the stuff after his last trip to Germany. He wants me to try it but I'm not real sure about it. So, if you do meet the green fairy, tell me how she is...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: whitaker
2002-04-11 11:19 pm (UTC)
Germany sucks, I take it?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sahrie
2002-04-11 11:21 pm (UTC)
meet the green fairy!!! do it do it do it!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: ex_twiceshy553
2002-04-11 11:29 pm (UTC)
Absinthe? Fairies? Ooh, I want to try that.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: adman
2002-04-11 11:31 pm (UTC)

I vote "STAY" all summer ..

You need to let it (LJ) go for a while and have some personal time and fun away from here.

I owned a Mazda dealership for 6 years and only took a 3 week holiday to Hawaii in all that time, like you I worked 14 to 16 hour days and burnt out in 94. Sold it, and now I run an auto newspaper. Hey I cut back to only 60 to 70 hours a week for 5 years with no holiday and why?

Cause I love it.

You will have a life time of work. I'm 54 and wish I was with you or on my sail boat that I got out twice last summer..

See what I mean..

Stay Brad.. longer even!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: diapholom
2002-04-11 11:42 pm (UTC)
grrrrrrrr. thinking more and more about just going home. my inbox is overflowing with important stuff.


hmm you have always been a graceful leader. keep up the good work!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: krow
2002-04-11 11:48 pm (UTC)
I have already seen someone say it, but I will say it anyway. If you can't let go of a business long enough to take a vacation then in the long run you will hate it since it will eat up all of your time.

Houses, girlfriends, pets, and more at some point enter your life and make the sort of thing you are doing right now nearly impossible to do. Since you can do the sort of trip you are doing right now, do it.

Zeit soll fliegen, Du nicht.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rahaeli
2002-04-12 12:39 am (UTC)
Actually, the problem is that Visions has pulled the Win32 client and is threatening legal action over the GPL status thereof, and I believe that people probably thought that you might be interested in knowing that, but I'm sure you'll find that out when you get home.

Have a nice vacation.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: patrick
2002-04-12 01:11 am (UTC)
Yay. we all love visions, don't we.
sigh...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: todfox
2002-04-12 01:09 am (UTC)
Brad: I love LJ, and I love all the hard work you do. We know you are there for us whenever you can, but you are human and need a break. If you are not enjoying Germany, by all means come home; please do not let livejournal in-fighting ruin your vacation.

How far away is the flight? Maybe you could take a train trip elsewhere in Germany or even in Europe. Amsterdam? :)
(Reply) (Thread)
From: pezstar
2002-04-12 01:26 am (UTC)
mmmmmmm amsterdam
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: mart
2002-04-12 01:47 am (UTC)

Don't let silly in-fighting wreck your time off again. This is almost the same shit that happened last time you went away for a few weeks. *sigh*

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: idigital
2002-04-12 03:48 am (UTC)
Yeah, don't come back early... stay longer if anything! Enjoy yourself... if you came back, I wouldn't mind betting that you'd wish you'd stayed longer... just forget LJ for a while...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: calliste
2002-04-12 02:04 am (UTC)
You're not going anywhere! *stems hands in hips*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: calliste
2002-04-12 02:09 am (UTC)
As for the absinthe.. when you were talking to Micha about his internet café, I was eavesdropping [possibly insert preposition here] the conversation on the next table. They were mentioning an absinthe party the upcoming weekend. Entry is probably free, the absinthe probably isn't.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: shawnly
2002-04-12 02:20 am (UTC)
Enjoy your holiday. Just be sure to microwave some popcorn before reading the win32 and support communities =)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: marcuso
2002-04-12 03:22 am (UTC)
You are really thinking about coming back? Not having a good time? You ought to take a train somewhere. Pick up a Europass and check out other parts of Europe.

Anyways, if you do Absinthe, make sure you do it right. You take a spoon full of sugar, dip it in your shot of Absinthe, light the spoon on fire, and let it flame for a bit and stick it in your shot....

Have a god one.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yearning
2002-04-12 03:56 am (UTC)

if I were you..

...I wouldn't think about going. (maybe I would, but let's pretend)
Why are you not happy? Just because of the lj-people's-fights?

Have you yet discovered some German 'high culture' as in theater, museums, movies, books, concerts, castles? Don't miss out on that, I think it's worth to try some of it and usually students get in cheaper (I don't know if you have a student ID card).
I have never tried absinthe (as my alcohol consume is very small indeed) but seen it in a shop, didn't they have absinthe in 'moulin rouge'?

Well, gotta run and buy a book.
Cya around.

PS: Have ya been to the café 'aha' yet?
I invited calliste, I don't know if she wants to go but she might, so if ya want to you may join us.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nera
2002-04-12 04:36 am (UTC)

hmmm

looks like you have only been in germany for a few days... already bored? c'mon my country has so much to offer and the sourounding countries as well. hop on a train, visit berlin, cologne, munich... or even amsterdam/paris/london. so much to see and do and experience. all a matter of being adventourous. LJ is gonna be there when u come back and I am sure until then other people are taking good care of your baby :) u'll probably regret going home early..
(Reply) (Thread)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>