?

Log in

No account? Create an account
It's that time again. Haven't posted this in awhile... - brad's life — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Brad Fitzpatrick

[ website | bradfitz.com ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

It's that time again. Haven't posted this in awhile... [Jul. 2nd, 2002|01:55 pm]
Brad Fitzpatrick
Lately I've been completely overwhelmed by all the different things I "should" be working on and how little help I have with all of it.

There's so much to do that I feel guilty starting anywhere, because at any time, 5 other things feel more important. As a result, little is getting done.

I got dozens upon dozens of resumes when I announced in several places that an LJ job was available, but I never really contacted anybody back. And a lot of people were even cool sounding. It's such a pain to find somebody that's both skilled and reliable.

I'm so sick of unreliable, flaky people. Yet it's depressing and lonely working solo.

I'm getting nothing done being mopey about it all, so fuck it, I'll do nothing... well, close to nothing. I'll put 90% of my time into my new site, instead of 10%. So nothing much will get done on LJ (but little is already) but at least something will get done overall.

But what happens when I launch the new site and it's super popular also? Two sites to run?

And I don't think I can even work well on the new site, with everybody bugging me about LJ. Should I just ignore all my email? Shit, I do that already. Reply and tell everybody to screw off?

Ahhhh... so fucking angry. I hate being deadlocked like this. Wish there was an easy answer, but I sure as hell can't find it.
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: ihatemyisp
2002-07-02 02:19 pm (UTC)
I'll help....I can't do much of anything, but I'll help
(Reply) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: brad
2002-07-02 02:34 pm (UTC)
You're right... That's a good next step.

I'll do that.

Thanks. I needed direction.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mrwiz
2002-07-02 02:22 pm (UTC)
time to sell lj and cash in dude =p
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: brad
2002-07-02 02:34 pm (UTC)
I don't think you can do that anymore.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: sandy
2002-07-02 03:15 pm (UTC)

What accounting fraud?

We are totally in line in the accounting area. That is why I am doing it and not Brad.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: scottfreeman
2002-07-02 02:28 pm (UTC)
Sell LJ like you did FreeVote. Maybe it'll become bastardized. Maybe it'll become better. Who knows.

But ... you're just a man. You can't do everything. You're gonna get so many E-Mail comments from this post (unless you disabled them... heh, as soon as I saw that option, I thought of you).

Sell LJ. Make a bit of money. Then work on your new project. Development is what you love, not administration. So, develop. Once developed, move on. Fresh soil to plant seed. Or something.

We all love you dearly. You know that.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: ex_debgirl0
2002-07-02 02:35 pm (UTC)
although I hate saying "sell LJ" (if the new owners fuck this site up like they did freevote... ugh... i'd be... upset)...

but he's right.

and we do love you.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tydel
2002-07-02 03:16 pm (UTC)
*cough*fuckyou*cough*

Heh. But you're right, FreeVote is fucked. Mainly because it makes no money because there are no advertisements, and the cost of colo and a sysadmin exceeds it's intake.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: ex_debgirl0
2002-07-02 03:19 pm (UTC)
dude... i don't want him to sell LJ... I just want brad to be happy...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: antihope
2002-07-03 02:04 pm (UTC)
I hate popups and popbehinds...
I try to ignore them (with Adsubtract and a PopUpStopper).. But, they *still* annoy me.. Just knowing that one of them *TRIED* to open up on my computer.. maybe I'm hypersensitive, and just can't stand any forms of advertisements anymore..
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: disco
2002-07-02 02:35 pm (UTC)
I have the solution to your deadlocking problem, and its only one word "Mutex"
(Reply) (Thread)
From: evan
2002-07-02 03:19 pm (UTC)
I think that starting another project will just give you another responsibility that'll get to 80% and then be filled with people bugging you.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nick
2002-07-02 03:59 pm (UTC)
Or... you could stop crying like a little girl, work on livejournal, keep revenue coming in, and avoid giving your house back to the bank ;-p

damn you bitch a lot.

I'll help you interview people... you can ask all your technical questions and I'll find out if they are stupid enough to think batman would win in a fight against superman ;-)... It will be fun.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: themabbi
2002-07-02 04:21 pm (UTC)
Batman would smack Superman so hard he'd land on the pages of Marvel.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ccupguy
2002-07-02 04:22 pm (UTC)

...

Most of the time there are no easy answers in life, but you knew that :)

Btw. Aren't people mostly bugging you about LJ because you are the only one deciding what gets changed and what doesn't?

There must be a way to split up that responsability and relieve you of all this pressure.
I guess this would also mean you wouldn't be able to aprove and 'know' about all changes as they happen, but that wouldn't be necessary since there'd be a team of 'Bradmins' instead of one.

Hope you'll be able to find a satisfactory answer.
ccup.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: whitaker
2002-07-02 07:07 pm (UTC)
You should start your new program completely anonymously.

Either that, or get someone else to act like it's theirs and then just work "for them" but secretly mastermind it... hehe.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jillw
2002-07-02 07:24 pm (UTC)
In a word, since I know you like it short and sweet, delegate. It works best that way.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: daberna
2002-07-02 10:01 pm (UTC)
Ok, here's the solution to all your problems... listen up. Get a bunch of newly born monkeys (squirrels would be easier to get, but they aren't as good at typing), train them to program and maintain LJ. Just put them in the spare bedroom, throw some bananas in there periodically, maybe train one of the monkeys as a house cleaner instead of a program and your set. I don't see any flaws in that plan... oh yeah, and hot chicks too... yeah, that'd be sweet...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jackola
2002-07-02 10:04 pm (UTC)
"Time Management Skills"
ohhhh and
"AAA"

**jack ;-) hehe
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: diapholom
2002-07-03 08:45 am (UTC)
no problem
(Reply) (Thread)