Brad Fitzpatrick (brad) wrote,
Brad Fitzpatrick
brad

Evan left earlier to watch a movie and eat cookies with Meena and Holly. He's staying over in Lake Oswego tonight and going back to Seattle tomorrow with Meena. So this means the ice maker can recover.

I'm not feeling too well and I couldn't sleep so I decided to do brainless stuff like clean the house, do laundry, organize all the shit in my office, and re-learn how to print in Linux.

Linux printing: CUPS, foomatic, ppd files, drivers, ghostscript filters, gimp-print... *sigh* So I think it worked... I heard my printer grind for a bit after I clicked "Print Test Page" from the CUPS web interface.

Yup... yet another printer of mine is broken. Do these things last more than a few uses? Sure, it's been awhile since I used it last, and it's been moved a bunch, but it shouldn't be broken... it was packed well.

The whole motivation for the printer project was so I could print out my 24 Hour Fitness membership sheet, otherwise they give me crap every time I go in there and tell them I have no printer so I just had to write the account number down. But fuck 'em... that'll have to do. I'm not buying a new printer. I do have a fax machine, though... maybe I could just eFax.com anything to myself that I need to print. No. Grrrr.

One of my teeth starting hurting this evening. I'm frustrated and disappointed that it might be a cavity. But sometimes I've had teeth randomly hurt for awhile and then never again, so who knows.

Speaking of frustrated: I hate buying 4 expensive servers, being told they're on their way repeatedly, finding out they haven't shipped, being told they're "in testing", and then getting them to find out the hardware components inside aren't compatible with each other. So, yeah... how 'bout that testing, guys? But at least our old lame salesperson was fired and we got a new cool guy with a brain.

Still haven't got a TV... leaning towards the Pioneer Elite PRO 620HD, though. I've been kinda slow at going about this all because it's hard to find many quality reviews on these things. I don't trust average idiots replying saying "OMG IT'S SO BIG! I LOVE IT!" ... sure. But what are its strengths and weaknesses compared to the other brands & models?

*yawn*
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 4 comments