?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Evan left earlier to watch a movie and eat cookies with Meena and… - brad's life — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Brad Fitzpatrick

[ website | bradfitz.com ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Sep. 20th, 2002|03:48 am]
Brad Fitzpatrick
Evan left earlier to watch a movie and eat cookies with Meena and Holly. He's staying over in Lake Oswego tonight and going back to Seattle tomorrow with Meena. So this means the ice maker can recover.

I'm not feeling too well and I couldn't sleep so I decided to do brainless stuff like clean the house, do laundry, organize all the shit in my office, and re-learn how to print in Linux.

Linux printing: CUPS, foomatic, ppd files, drivers, ghostscript filters, gimp-print... *sigh* So I think it worked... I heard my printer grind for a bit after I clicked "Print Test Page" from the CUPS web interface.

Yup... yet another printer of mine is broken. Do these things last more than a few uses? Sure, it's been awhile since I used it last, and it's been moved a bunch, but it shouldn't be broken... it was packed well.

The whole motivation for the printer project was so I could print out my 24 Hour Fitness membership sheet, otherwise they give me crap every time I go in there and tell them I have no printer so I just had to write the account number down. But fuck 'em... that'll have to do. I'm not buying a new printer. I do have a fax machine, though... maybe I could just eFax.com anything to myself that I need to print. No. Grrrr.

One of my teeth starting hurting this evening. I'm frustrated and disappointed that it might be a cavity. But sometimes I've had teeth randomly hurt for awhile and then never again, so who knows.

Speaking of frustrated: I hate buying 4 expensive servers, being told they're on their way repeatedly, finding out they haven't shipped, being told they're "in testing", and then getting them to find out the hardware components inside aren't compatible with each other. So, yeah... how 'bout that testing, guys? But at least our old lame salesperson was fired and we got a new cool guy with a brain.

Still haven't got a TV... leaning towards the Pioneer Elite PRO 620HD, though. I've been kinda slow at going about this all because it's hard to find many quality reviews on these things. I don't trust average idiots replying saying "OMG IT'S SO BIG! I LOVE IT!" ... sure. But what are its strengths and weaknesses compared to the other brands & models?

*yawn*
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: film_girl
2002-09-20 06:03 am (UTC)

Even though it's sales site...

www.crutchfield.com has really good product information (way above and beyond the manufacturer specs) and you can call their sales line and ask them questions flat-out like, "why is this better than that?" and they'll give you honest answers. They'll try to get you to buy something but you can always make the excuse that you have to think it over. Heh.

Best Buy carries Mitsubishi now! I don't think I get my employee discount on their shit now, but if they have an accomadation program (where you can send off for it at a lower price), I'll let you know. If your printer is less than a year old, bitch out the manufactuerer and make them replace it.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: scsi
2002-09-20 08:14 am (UTC)
My dad gets all of those A/V/Home Theatre magazines, i'll see if I can pull a review for you if they have them for that TV your lookin at.... Then when I come up im gonna play PS2 on it.. :) heh
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: krow
2002-09-20 09:44 am (UTC)

Printers

Years ago I purchased an Axis print server that sits on the ethernet and a HP Postscript Printer.
I have never had an issue with it, and haven't had to dink with it for several years. My Mac even loves it.

UNIX printing is a pain in the ass, just simplify it with a little hardware.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: niko
2002-09-20 02:19 pm (UTC)
Find yourself a used laser printer. The kind that's so heavy you can kill people with it. Back then they made printers to last...

LaserJet4 is what we got. Never had a problem...
(Reply) (Thread)