August 27th, 2000

belize

Back

Back from the beach .... got there Saturday kinda late and nobody was at the beach house, so I walked along the beach, watched the sunset, walked through the river and got my clothes soaked, walked barefoot all over town, went to a bookstore, got the shit scared out of me by dog jumping out at me from the bushes (if I was packin' I would've shot the fucker ... damn stupid animals.) ... kept walking around town looking in windows of restaurants seeing if I could find my family. never did. decided to run and ran back from town to the house and people were there. had a fire on the beach. stayed up until 4am reading ... woke up noonish and went out in the ocean boogey boarding with my dad and little brother cole in the wetsuits... frickin' awesome.
belize

Dealing with @home

So, I called @home's tech support because their service sucks so badly today:

Me: yeah, my connection sucks today. it keeps disconnecting and reconnecting.
Them: oh, let me run some tests on your system. Hmmm... looks like you're static.
Me: no, we're setup with DHCP.
Them: well, i can't ping you.
My head: yeah, dumbshit, that's because 1) our router isn't replying to ICMP stuff, and 2) our cable modem can't get a time slice now because you oversold our market. besides, what the hell does not being able to ping me have to do with having a static IP? maybe that you can't track if it we're not using DHCP?
Me: no, we're using DHCP.
Them: what operating system are you running?
My head: heh --- the router or which of the 10 computers?
Me: Windows.
My head: Maybe I can get the stupid bastard to think I'm a newbie.
Them: What version?
Me: 98 I think.
My head: Actually, the Linksys router is running Linux, I'm running Windows 2000, my other computer is Linux, .... shit, I don't actually have a 98 computer. What a fun lie.
Them: Let's go check your DHCP settings.
My head: Shit! Busted?
Him: Do you know where those are at?
Me: umm... I'm not at our Windows 98 computer now.
Him: Are you running a network there??
My head: Of course you dumb bastard.
Me: No, I'm just downstairs now... my dad's computer is upstairs.
My head: What a stupid lie ... he's heard me typing the whole time telling him what's going on with the network.
Him: How many computers do you have connected to the Internet??
My head: Fuck, abort, abort!
Me: I'm going to go upstairs and reboot the computer ... that helps sometimes. I'll call back later.

*sigh* No progress. Can't get them to fix the problem because that'd expose that we're sharing our connection with a dozen computers. Fuck @home.