October 13th, 2001

belize

whoa, evening in review time...

okay, i'm tired and about to pass out so ignore typos and shit. i'm gonna try and type this before I forget it all:

so, left seattle around 3. forgot it was friday so traffic sucked hardcore (early rushhour). shit was moving along so slow my spedometer was resting at 0 mph. a few times it got up to 10, but not for long. after about an hour i was at federal way so I got off the highway to get food and chill at sarah's to kill time. played with her bird and watched part of a movie. oh, chatted with eli some too from sarah's computer, and read billiam's journal. fun shit.

got back on the road... shit still sucked. shoudl've stayed at rarah's.

i made it to portland at 9:28, after about 6 hours on the road. suck. but i knew dina was getting off work at 9:30 so I message her and ask if she wants a ride home instead of the bus (since she can't answer the phone while she's at work on the phone) and she calls me back a few minutes later. so i take her home, she changes into party clothes, i take a shower and change into non-sit-in-traffic-for-6-hours clothes and then we go out to meet lindsay rowan and a gang of 12 people from U of O celebrating this chick's 21st. they were all really cool.

oh, saw dina's new house (which she moves into on wednesday) and then took her to some mexican treating on broadway (but the broadway in portland, not sir mix a lot's.... there was still some posse out though). for the record, the t-bell was her request (and a request 2 lanes and a half block away in the rain with traffic, no less).

so then we went to this cool club that's like in the basement of this bank building or something that isn't even labeled from the outside, except the numeric address (1210). the cool part is that it's 2 blocks from dina's place and where i parked my car.

then, much drinking, dancing, laughing, and socializing.

few hours later people start taking off. i felt like i could've probably driven safely but to be more safe i went for a big walk around the city then played guitar for quite awhile (all my shit was still in my trunk since i hand't made it home yet).

anyway, back now. coming in the door there's a note from safana saying to call her whenever i get in, no matter how late, or tomorrow. i think 3:25 is too late so i'll call her tomorrow. think we're gonna go play guitar... she's always playing guitar or french horn and other stuff up at the top of the hill out in the field on logs and shit.

need to call nicholas too ... think he wants to go running tomorrow afternoon, donthca dude? :P

(heh, homework this weekend? hmmmmmmmm....)
belize

day 2, part 1

Another busy day, and it's only half over... woke up early and headed to DMV to replace my custom license plates with normal ones. my mom and the DMV guy both gave me crap about it, surprised I'm getting new ones when mine don't expire until July 2003 anyway. whatever. i'm sick of them, and the I in BFITZ blocks the pretty tree. with my new plates I can see the pretty tree.

Sitting at DMV was interesting... so many people to watch. (Hoku calls it "people watching" instead of "watching people"... so cute.) The one I normally go to is closed on Saturdays so I went to another one in Sherwood which must have a large Mexican population nearby since half the people in there spoke Spanish. I was enjoying reading the often-poorly translated signs. On one sign where it had said "children 40 to 80 pounds" the Spanish sign said "hijos 40 a 85 libras". heh... spanish kids can weigh 5 more pounds and still be safer in a booster seat? :P The same sign forgot the translate the word "or" into "o". Whoops? :P An asian girl taking the vision test didn't speak English so she had to wave to her boyfriend to come over and translate... it was cute. A little baby dropped his plastic orange and it rolled near me so I picked it up and gave it back to him. He started sucking on it. Healthy. I listened to a Spanish baby learning to talk ... language acquistion is fascinating.

So after DMV I drove to Dina's and picked up my clothes. She answered the door in a towel and complemented me on my outfit (wearing the previous night's clothes). I complimented her on hers.

Met my mom at the mall and got a suit. Hooray. (glad I didn't end up getting one last week or so when I was at the mall in Seattle... then I would've had to pay for it!)

I should do homework. Nick's doing homework and refuses to do anything fun until tonight. Dedication. Impressive.

Can't get in contact with Safana (or as Cole wrote it, "Sufonna")... we've been playing phone tag all day.

Might go to the Crystal Ballroom tonight with people. I'll see what everybody wants to do.

Portland totally rules over Seattle, btw... the radio stations are all better and the roads just kick ass. From any point to any point I can choose at least 3 or 4 ways to get there, and none of them suck nowhere close to even Seattle's one route anywhere.