January 18th, 2002

belize

not crappy like yesterday morning and i'll tell you why, okay?

It took over 3 hours to fall asleep last night. I saw the clock say 11:46 (yeah, I went to bed early! go me!) but then I also saw it say 2:39.

So you might think: Brad, you must be tired this morning!

False.

I awoke at 8:00 and didn't even pound the snooze button until 8:45 like I've been doing lately. Warum?

Because the house wasn't absolutely freezing!

And to make things better, the Internet still works too.
And I didn't get any bad email.
And there's food in the house, since I went shopping yesterday.
And I don't have my Environment Boreology class today!
But I should work on that paper sometime, anyway.

Yay for starting sentences with conjunctions!
belize

Schöner Nebel

Der Ausblick des Nebels ist schön und gruselig.
Ich sollte ausgehen und ihn fotografieren.
Wer wollen mitgehen?
Vielleicht sollte ich auf Englisch sprechen, wenn ich mehr Leute gehen möchte. :-)
belize

Hahahah

I just got this text message:
"Problem with livejournal is that you find out how the girls are crazy before you have sex with them."
I won't say who sent it to me. Hehehe. :-P
belize

Great Grandpa Timmins

I was talking to my parents on the phone and my mom mentioned, "Oh, great grandpa Timmins isn't doing too well ... they think he might die this week."

A call came through on the other line. My mom said she'd call me back.

And sure enough, the incoming phone call was news of him just dying. That's kinda weird... that she said it, then seconds later we find out.

He was cool. Always always funny. Blythe and I stopped and visited him on our trip across the country this last summer. He was still funny then. And I guess he was still singing at dinner just the other day.

I never saw him too often (being in Oregon, him being in Iowa), so it's not too painful, but I do have lots of memories of playing around his woodshop and house, messing around on his piano, and him building us wooden airplanes and ducks and things.

Joe thought it was amazing I still had a great grandparent. I'm 21 (very near 22) and still have all 4 grandparents. I'm thankful for that. Though one of my grandpas isn't doing well lately, because he chain smoked. *sigh* Stupid smoking.