June 29th, 2002

Beer

(no subject)

heh, ah shit... lost my cellphone. in the theatre i think. nick, dan and i went to see mr. deeds drunk with a shitload of commercials at the beginning. 'cept dan... he takes some medicine right now that doesn't let him drink beer. so he drove us the 5 blocks or so there because we're all too lazy to walk (and i think it was raining).

so yeah, cellphone's in auditorium 7 i think? i tried to call them but 411 put me through to the wrong damn movie company.

i hated that cellphone anyway.

nick and i are on beer 5. (or 8 if you can't count)

nick made me grilled cheese. (note to self: level 5, butter outside)

lllllllllllllllllllllaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa

okay, um... i should go push some boxes off the guest bed for nicholas. he ain't sleeping with me. :P
Beer

(no subject)

Mein Windowes Computer ist kaputt. Warum? Hilf mir, bitte.

Jetzt hab ich 8 bier getrunken.

Ah, Sheisse... Nick denkt dass er es reparierien kann... falsch. (er hat kein Skillz) Er wird es mehr kaputt machen.

Verdammt... er will mein SCSI Karte umbringen.

Ich hasse Computers.

Neue: ES GEHT! (lila zu lila, gruen zu gruen... bin ich dumm)

2. Neue: Das VGA hat Gieste! Aaaa! Hasslich! Warum? Warum?
belize

goddamn

I setup my guest computer for Nicholas and what do I get? STOLEN [modem] BANDWIDTH, LOST TO PR0N SURFEN!

verdammt

tryin' to do some ssh'in here, y0
belize

(no subject)

Once every couple weeks I have a day that seems to partition the last few days before it about twice as far away. Yesterday (night) was one such partition. Things that happened three days ago now seems like they were a week or two ago.

End result: kinda confused.

It didn't help that I woke up at noon. Nick woke me up. He'd even made a huge fancy breakfast, but he didn't wake me up early enough for that.

He was watching Apocalypse Now and I couldn't hear it in the master bedroom. Not that that'll matter often, but cool.

Worked for about 7.5 hours straight helping Nick with the stone path around his house. We even conned Dan into helping too. But, we finally finished today, so we'll have to think of new things to do on the weekend now.

Suspended my cellphone, since I can't find it. Not at the theater, and not in Dan's car. It was broken a dozen different ways, anyway. And I need a new SIM card to get an Oregon number, since it's a "region change". So I guess it's good timing to get a new phone. I'm thinking Motorola P280 for $153, with SIM card.

Kinda tired now (damn manual labor) so I'm going to unpack more boxes and go to bed early. Not drinking any caffeine, either.

Most exciting post ever!