?

Log in

No account? Create an account
weird email - brad's life — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Brad Fitzpatrick

[ website | bradfitz.com ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

weird email [Apr. 21st, 2004|03:01 pm]
Brad Fitzpatrick
How does one reply to something like this?
Dear Brad Fitzpatrick,

I'm a Pdx journalist who put together a panel discussion on blogs and blogging, set to take place on [date] at [location], [time] ([URL]). It took serious thought whether or not to ask you to take a panel seat, but I ultimately opted not to. I would however like for you to attend, and to participate vigorously in the open Q&A (expected to be the majority of time). I hope it'll be something that you and any LiveJournal participant can get behind. In addition, if you have a few minutes either before or after the discussion, I know that the panelists would enjoy the chance to meet you.

Sincere thanks,
[name]
[number]
Lisa and I figure it wasn't supposed to come off so weird, but it does.
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: atomic_seamonki
2004-04-21 03:01 pm (UTC)
Um...."Fuck you and thanks"?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: d4b
2004-04-21 03:09 pm (UTC)
My thoughts exactly.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: vanbeast
2004-04-21 03:07 pm (UTC)
... I don't even know where to start. On the one hand, I think I'd be pretty offended. On the other, I can't stop giggling at how awkwardly worded that all is for someone who tells stories for a living.

And why bother telling you that they decided against inviting you to sit on the panel? Why not just say "hey, we're having this thing, I'd love for you to come".

Weird, man.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lisa
2004-04-21 03:08 pm (UTC)
yeah that's what i thought too. like he was trying to explain why he wasn't invited or something to make him feel better? weird. and yes especially considering the person's said profession.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: ex_snej373
2004-04-21 03:18 pm (UTC)
I guess he figured that otherwise Brad's first reaction would be "panel discussion? But why am I not on the panel?" Which is what I would have thought. At least this way he explains the situation up front.

But I'm kind of wondering how many other people there are in Portland who are more worthy to be on a panel discussion about blogging than any of you guys. It's not like 6apart or Blogger or [ick] Dave Winer are locals.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ydna
2004-04-21 03:11 pm (UTC)
Reply in kind?
Dear [name],

I'm a Pdx programmer who put together a popular site on blogs and blogging...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: wcu
2004-04-21 03:14 pm (UTC)
translation:

dear brad,
were having this party and youre not invited, but you can come and watch us.

umm thanks guys!? what a bunch of dorks.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pjammer
2004-04-21 03:24 pm (UTC)

Letter

Dear Mumble-Mouth journalist

I'm a Pdx programmer who put together an online blogging community, located online at http://www.livejournal.com. I took serious thought whether or not to give you an account, but given your horrifying inability to write a god damn letter without sending creepy-stalker vibes, I ultimately opted not to.

I would however like for you to read my journal (http://brad.livejournal.com/), and to participate vigorously in the discussion threads therein about the douchebags and morons I have to deal with on a day-to-day basis. I hope it'll be something that you and any subliterate journalist can get behind.

Sincere thanks,

Brad Fitzpatrick
LiveJournal Pimp
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: joggingguy
2004-04-21 03:25 pm (UTC)

Re: Letter

I vote for this response :-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: scsi
2004-04-21 03:29 pm (UTC)

Re: Letter

PS: You got served.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: scsi
2004-04-21 03:33 pm (UTC)

Buh?

Im curious as to who exactly these "panelists" are and what makes them more qualified to talk about blogging than brad is.. Or what this "panel" is going to decide..
Probably washed up cam-whore drama queens.. Or wanna-be-important goths who frequent DeadJou-er.. nevermind. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: johno
2004-04-21 04:00 pm (UTC)

Re: Buh?

Hey, didn't Brad buy DJ on April 1st????
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: clauclauclaudia
2004-04-21 03:39 pm (UTC)
My guess is the actual panelists are people known for their individual blogs rather than for constructing hugely successful journal websites. ;-)
(Reply) (Thread)
From: evan
2004-04-21 03:46 pm (UTC)
What everyone else said: who else is in Portland?

Though I do remember Mena Trott mentioning they were thinking of moving to there...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lisa
2004-04-21 03:50 pm (UTC)
also i want to know who is going to be in the audience? is this a hot topic there? :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dakus
2004-04-21 03:56 pm (UTC)
You're a star in your own right and they want you at the party but they filled the head table with people more useful to their needs than you but they need some validity and you provide a great measure of validity.

It's clearly how the whole world works...

Don't answer. Silence is far more powerful.



(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: olliejeff
2004-04-21 03:56 pm (UTC)
Hopefully he "opted" to not have you on the panel because he already had a balance of different people to talk on the subject. If he already has a programmer on the panel, then it doesn't make sense to add another. But then again, are there any other blogging programmers in PDX other than the LJ Team?

Anyways, if I were you I would still go. Most of the time in the public relations/journalism world, any presence is good presence.

Hell, post the time and location in the "Damn Portlanders" community and flood the event with LiveJournal users. Then his story will surly mention LJ, and it would also kinda stick it to him for not putting you on the panel.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: whitaker
2004-04-21 04:16 pm (UTC)
The only thing I can think of is perhaps they decided not to invite you because you run a blogging site and perhaps all the other panelists are average-joe users, so you didn't fit what they were looking for?

Reading the email, I tried to run on the assumption that the person isn't trying to be insulting, so that's all I could come up with. :-/
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lisa
2004-04-21 04:22 pm (UTC)
yeah, it could be because he didn't want the panel to turn in to "OMG I LOVE YOU BRAD CAN I HAVE YOUR BABIES"
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: whitaker
2004-04-21 04:30 pm (UTC)
That's kind of what I imagined.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: scsi
2004-04-21 04:51 pm (UTC)
Hey whitaker!
Im going to be in portland for some "blogging" convention that they want me to be the head of some pane.. er.. uhh... you never saw this.. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mrwiz
2004-04-21 06:41 pm (UTC)
heh, here's how you reply:

"lol"

All done!!! ; )
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: octal
2004-04-21 08:05 pm (UTC)
You ignore it entirely.

There's no way to accept without being someone's bitch, or being bitchy.
(Reply) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: mart
2004-04-22 03:05 am (UTC)

Re: who the heck?

At least they got his surname right! ;)

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: scosol
2004-04-21 09:31 pm (UTC)
Hmmmm

I'm posting only because I seem to have a very different take on this than the other responses-

I think whoever sent this to you doesn't even know who you are-
This looks clearly to me like a form letter for a marketing survey-
They want (for example) blog users to sit and chat with them and tell them what features they want in their upcoming new blog/n-degree/whatever-

And wtf is a "pdx journalist"?
(Reply) (Thread)