?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Rich ducks - brad's life — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Brad Fitzpatrick

[ website | bradfitz.com ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Rich ducks [May. 20th, 2004|11:29 pm]
Brad Fitzpatrick
Ducks just ate all Dina's tip money from her shift today.

I guess she dropped $50-$60 into the water as she was walking back down the docks to her job (Newport Bay on the waterfront downtown) after forgetting to get her parking validated.

Then she didn't even have the $3 she needed to get her car out of the garage without borrowing money from a coworker. (the validation sticker brings it down from like $20 to $3... expensive lot)

So who wins the shitty day award? Dina! She's also been trying to get back here for the past 3+ hours without any success... people and taxis taking her to the wrong places and stuff??

I'm so confused.

I've asked her a hundred times if she's drunk but I guess she's just really frustrated and that sounds the same as drunk.

Update: Hahah, Dina's got calmer and her story gets better:

She reached out to get the money back from the ducks but they fought over it and pulled it away, spitting it out after tearing it up into pieces, then looking back at her like they were pissed at her for feeding them bad food.

They then swam away and she wanted to dive in and get them but a busser stopper her, saying the water was cold, etc, etc.
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: imgreen
2004-05-21 12:45 am (UTC)
damn ducks, always stealing cash.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: alliethewhore
2004-05-21 02:08 am (UTC)
My sister had a horrifying memory of ducks when she was little and has hated them ever since. (She's 31)

My mom and her were at a park and she was eating one of those huge lollypops. They were feeding the ducks pieces of bread but apparently these were Atkins ducks (joke). They didn't like the bread and decided to move on to bigger and better things --> Her lollypop. They attacked her and scared the shit out of her. I hate ducks.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: denshi
2004-05-21 12:22 pm (UTC)
Your lj-icon is worthy of worship. Where/how did you get/make it?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mistdragon
2004-05-21 05:30 am (UTC)
Holy crap that has got to be some of the worst luck ever ...
(Reply) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2004-05-21 06:03 am (UTC)
i think she should have jumped in after them. Get her money's worth :p

-Danny (DeadJournalian who's thinking about hosting his own LiveJournal Server)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: scsi
2004-05-21 08:39 am (UTC)
I had a smart-ass remark, but remembered that dina can totally kick my ass, so i'll refrain.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: denshi
2004-05-21 09:15 am (UTC)
Yeah, I figured the same.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: graceadieu
2004-05-21 10:38 am (UTC)

:)

I have a relevant quote from "Enemy of the State" but am not sure if it would pass FCC censorship! :D Dina needs to write a letter of protest to the Audubon Society!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: snej
2004-05-21 09:29 am (UTC)
Oh man, that is totally worse than my frustration with lookupd crashing every two seconds in my flaky Tiger build, so I will just shut up and deal. Thanks for putting my problems in perspective :)
(Reply) (Thread)