?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Our bizdev group - brad's life — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Brad Fitzpatrick

[ website | bradfitz.com ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Our bizdev group [Jun. 17th, 2004|10:40 am]
Brad Fitzpatrick
Hah.... I get a few emails per week now from COOs and CCOs and VPs of Foo and etc etc, all wanting to talk to our "bizdev group" about "exciting possibilities" and "market opportunities" and "ways we can both profit a lot more".

One guy was like, "Because really, at the end of the day we're both after the same thing: money." I replied, "No, not us." He was just flabbergasted at that point, like that was beyond his comprehension. Don't get me wrong... money's good to keep thing's going, and critical in that respect, but it's not our company's goal.

And all those emails/calls are outside of the normal advertiser salespeople that see we're in some high Nielson-rating-type-thing and don't have ads, they shit themselves, thinking they just made a huge score that nobody else found and they're going to just lightly tell us we could be making [insert lower number here] dollars per day and we'd instantly convert. When in reality, I heard from somebody else the number's more like $10k/day, but I'm not sure I totally believe that.

A few of the dozens have interesting ideas, but it's taking all I've got sifting through their marking talk and bullshit.

In conclusion: *yawn*
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: livejamie
2004-06-17 10:45 am (UTC)
this is why livejournal is the #1 community on the internet.

please, please don't lose your vision.

because i've been a part of other communities, even within the administration, and we had thousands upon thousands of users, and the people higher up lost their vision, lost what everything was really about.

and everything crumbled, and it's never the same as it always was.

i trust you tho.

thank you
.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: evan
2004-06-17 10:59 am (UTC)
should post this to lj_biz :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: krow
2004-06-17 11:00 am (UTC)

BizDev

If you fear Marketing people, you have yet to meet Bizdev. I have yet to ever work in a company that had a functional bizdev group. Most just spin the companies off in wrong directions.

Not all companies even have them for this reason.

You have plenty of ways to expand to make money without dealing with ad revenue. Most sites don't break even on the delivery costs (aka bandwidth). Google ads at this point are about the highest revenue you can get for little effort.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: d4b
2004-06-17 12:15 pm (UTC)

Re: BizDev

I think the key word here is "effort". I'm willing to bet half my waking hours that bizdev can not only be functional, but profitable.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: scosol
2004-06-17 11:07 am (UTC)
"...but it's not our company's goal."

What *is* your company's goal?
(just curious)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: brad
2004-06-17 11:16 am (UTC)
Here's what we have in our office:


(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nolegs
2004-06-17 11:23 am (UTC)
How about colonising the moon?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lakeguy
2004-06-17 11:48 am (UTC)
giggles, I think I saw that already
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zind4gi
2004-06-17 11:51 am (UTC)
No fair. You stole our company's mission statement. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: way2tired
2004-06-17 12:05 pm (UTC)
That is a GREAT mission statement!! hahaha.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: kw34hd1
2004-06-17 01:18 pm (UTC)
i don't see you on this list.

-j
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jwz
2004-06-17 01:26 pm (UTC)
That rocks so hard.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: scosol
2004-06-17 01:51 pm (UTC)
HAHAHAH well you've already made cool stuff, now get with the shuttles!

i've got gyros and some industrial computers and i know how to make pulse jets!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mendel
2004-06-18 06:12 am (UTC)
With gyros you can do ANYTHING! This is the power of mystery meat and feta cheese.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: starblazr
2004-06-17 07:18 pm (UTC)
LiveJournal from Space!

Beamed down to your PDA, cellphone, and Brad's bike.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: d4b
2004-06-17 11:08 am (UTC)

I'll do it for you!

I'm dead serious, Brad: I would love to take care of that for you and take all the bull off your desk. I'm available full-time, effective immediately. Take a look at my résumé (which actually mentions LJ) and then give me a call!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: robflynn
2004-06-17 11:23 am (UTC)
I frequently get stuff like that regarding Gaim, too. It gets tiring!
(Reply) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: robflynn
2004-06-17 11:39 am (UTC)
How the hell you been?

Oh man, we had this one guy bugging us, saying he had a good business idea that he wanted to talk to us about, but we had to talk over phone. He talked about all of the research he had done and how he knows it will make money. I reufused to get on the phone with him, but basically his idea was, "We'll put Ads in Gaim!" I was like, "Dude, its open source, people can just take them out."

His response was something along the lines of, "Oh, I didn't think of that."

Some research, huh? :P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: brad
2004-06-17 12:13 pm (UTC)
Crying laughing. (mostly allergies, but still)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: robflynn
2004-06-17 12:17 pm (UTC)
Hey, at least I got a laugh, lol!

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: adamthebastard
2004-06-17 05:06 pm (UTC)
I know! you could change all the variable/class/function names to those of products! You could make a mint! Not one person would be able to read the code so they couldn't remove the adds! It goes against everything opensource stands for! It's so crazy it just might work!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dakus
2004-06-17 11:42 am (UTC)
I have this money making scheme where I make all the money, I'll tell you up front you won't make any...let me know if you are interested. It will be fun, mostly for me but still...email me today. Don't miss your chance!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lakeguy
2004-06-17 11:56 am (UTC)
you could make tons of money but then the site would suck,
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: scsi
2004-06-17 12:00 pm (UTC)
Shiiit, you mean LJ doesnt have a BizDev group?!?!
Oh my god, even DeadJournal has a bizdev group! Get with the program!! Hell, i'm even the chairman of it! Go figure!
Our current BizDev focus is..... *drum roll* paying my colo bills! In fact, thats my companys goal too! How incredibly simple!
(though i'd cave in pretty quick if someone offered me $10k/day..)
:)
(Reply) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: recompiler
2004-06-17 04:28 pm (UTC)
Any 3rd grader will tell you that's what spitballs were invented for ;-) .
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: robflynn
2004-06-18 07:38 am (UTC)
Hahaha! Yup, I definitely know that type of people. I've had so many people try to sell me on something that it's not even funny anymore. Some guy I used to be friends with is one of those type that tries to come up with every get-rich-quick idea that he can. None of them ever worked. :P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: alpha
2004-06-17 06:18 pm (UTC)

You're the new Untouchables.
(Reply) (Thread)