?

Log in

No account? Create an account
brad's life [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Brad Fitzpatrick

[ website | bradfitz.com ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Whoa, freaky.... [Nov. 13th, 2004|10:11 pm]
Brad Fitzpatrick
A ghost in a TV commercial... (link)
"If you turn up the sound, you can also hear whispering. The ad was never put on TV because the unexplained ghostly phenomenon frightened the production team out of their wits. Watch it and about halfway through (after the car comes from behind the trees) look closely and you will see the white mist coming up from behind the car and then following it along the road!"
Check out the video:

http://www.westcoastpirate.com/downloads/carghostclassic.mpg
LinkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
[User Picture]From: yizhe
2004-11-14 06:17 am (UTC)
Argh! I nearly killed me with a heart attack!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: moo
2004-11-14 06:20 am (UTC)
Excuse me while I shock my heart with defibrillation paddles to see if I can get it beating again.

:-P"
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: henry
2004-11-14 06:20 am (UTC)
I was all about to post some snide comment about viral marketing, but then I watched the video and screamed like a little girl. You can't fire lisa just cause I kick your ass, right?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hardvice
2004-11-14 06:21 am (UTC)
Oh, brad. The first rule of the Internet is that any link that asks you to turn up the sound is going to be a zombie scare.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: supersat
2004-11-14 06:22 am (UTC)
You're just asking to be DDoSed. :P
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rahaeli
2004-11-14 06:24 am (UTC)
You know, I know the gimmick on these things. I'm always ready for it. I tell myself: this time, you will not fall for it.

And then it happens and I leap six feet in the air and shriek like a girl.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xb95
2004-11-14 06:26 am (UTC)
Bleh, ditto. I took it at face value and turned the volume up and leaned in close to the screen, and then jumped. No screaming though.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: scathedobsidian
2004-11-14 06:41 am (UTC)
People are just never going to give up trying to goatse this commercial, are they?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: matthew
2004-11-14 06:44 am (UTC)
congratulations, you're the first person to get me with one of those things in a very long time. I second everything stated above ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
From: phil
2004-11-14 06:54 am (UTC)

jeez

my marketing professor played that video last week at full volume, in a huge auditorium, to a class of 500. i'm still thinking of ways to get back at him...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mulix
2004-11-14 07:02 am (UTC)

Re: jeez

just curious, did he have a point?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mulix
2004-11-14 07:03 am (UTC)
haha, good one. Although I can't see any white mist? (don't laugh at me if that was the point...)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: brad
2004-11-14 07:14 am (UTC)
That was the point. :-)

Hey --- wanna help me with my kernel build issue? I'm trying to figure out how to make the *.ko files from the *.o files. (without doing a full kernel rebuild ... want to load/unload my module while I work, assuming I don't corrupt memory or something)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: (Anonymous)
2004-11-14 07:07 am (UTC)

*!%$!@$!

Holy, effing h. e. double hockey sticks. I nearly wet my effing pants. 2am is a REALLY bad time to get scared like that. Wow. I'm still shaking, like 10 minutes later. AH!

~M
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xaosenkosmos
2004-11-14 07:16 am (UTC)
I'm gonna go out on a limb and guess that you're not an only child. In fact, i'm going to go so far as to say that you have younger siblings. Who only love you because they have to. You mean-spirited, sadistic bastard.

I can't wait to post this link in my journal (Oh, and i'm glad the halloween music worked out so, uh, well. Good to know i had some small part in making children cry in fright =)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: brad
2004-11-14 07:21 am (UTC)
Two younger brothers.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: chocolatepickle
2004-11-14 07:23 am (UTC)
my brain: Manda, don't watch that. You're all alone in the house and you really just don't want to be scared out of your wits right now. You KNOW that it is going to scream and make you whizz yourself. So just don't click it. Ah, good, I see that you agre-hey?! what are you doing? don't turn up that volume!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ydna
2004-11-14 07:41 am (UTC)
That was fabulous. I'm sooo glad I didn't read any of the comments before playing it. I said, "Hey, Dora. Come watch this ghost car commercial Brad just posted." JHC, we both about left skid marks. Then I laughed for ten minutes.

See if I'll ever trust you again.

Oops. Still laughing. I gotta find someone else to pop with it.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: geminibalance
2004-11-14 08:10 am (UTC)
I'm a total dweeb. I read the description, knew it was going to be a "boo" scare, the volume was down low and I didn't turn it up, . . . and I still jumped like a little girl.

Rar.
Damn "boo" scares!
(Reply) (Thread)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>