?

Log in

No account? Create an account
brad's life [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Brad Fitzpatrick

[ website | bradfitz.com ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

best idea ever [Jan. 7th, 2005|02:53 pm]
Brad Fitzpatrick
When a Windows user takes a screenshot, Windows should send a message to all visible applications saying "WM_REPAINT_YO" but with the ClearType(TM) crap turned off.... then screenshot and immediately tell them all to repaint again with their ClearType (sub-pixel anti-aliasing) back on.

That way when I look at pages on the web with screenshots of people's windows desktops I don't get a headache trying to read the fuzzy red/green/blue text because their LCD monitor had a different pixel layout.

Grrrr.

I just get a headache trying to read this text.
LinkReply

Comments:
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: supersat
2005-01-07 11:38 pm (UTC)
Hell, I'd be thankful to have my screenshot capability back. nVidia's drivers are borderline shit, so when I take a screenshot, I get crap like this. You can see gaim in the top-left, Thunderbird, and mIRC to the right.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: loganb
2005-01-07 11:46 pm (UTC)
Damn! That's a whole lotta nothin'. Dual Monitor?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: supersat
2005-01-07 11:47 pm (UTC)
Yeah... One 1600x1200, one 1152x864.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: robflynn
2005-01-08 04:57 am (UTC)
Haha, that looks like a whole lotta fun!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mcfnord
2005-01-07 11:40 pm (UTC)
I get the same headache on my LCD! I don't know who ClearType helps.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hughe
2005-01-07 11:53 pm (UTC)
lol ... except their pixel layout seems to correspont to mine, so it looks normal unless i zoom in lots.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pantsgolem
2005-01-08 12:29 am (UTC)
Wow, so I'm not the only one. Looking at ClearType gives me an instant headache as well. Back when I was still using Windows, I developed a tolerance somehow (regular font smoothing just plain didn't work, so it was either ClearType or jagged crap fonts) but now it's back. I wish I knew what made it so weird for me but not for most people.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mart
2005-01-08 01:25 am (UTC)

Looks terrible on my laptop, too. I've got around this in the past by desaturating the image, but for that one it would probably result in poor contrast against the coloured boxes.

(Reply) (Thread)
From: mwabad22
2005-01-08 02:12 am (UTC)
Ugh. I dislike LCD's in general. Too flimsy, in-correct colors, ClearType, etc.

I think it's a crime to run ClearType. They should just run the LCD's native resolution!

I wish I could lug my beloved NEC CRT around with me everywhere :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: brad
2005-01-08 02:50 am (UTC)
Subpixel antialiasing works great in Linux. Don't let ClearType's shitty look ruin it for you.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: mwabad22
2005-01-09 10:20 am (UTC)
I haven't tried using LCD's on Linux before. The Red Hat and Fedora distros I've run have only been on ancient ancient CRT's.

One of my friends used to run an old distro of Red Hat back in high school on his old laptop-turned webserver, but I never really looked very closely at the screen.

My younger brother swears by his Samsung LCD when doing digital art, I guess I'm still old-school :D

I'll give LCD's+Linux a try, although it might not be likely I'll use it long-term because I use my WinXP box for most of my work. Linux is the stuff I wanna set up once and never look at it again :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mart
2005-01-08 02:55 am (UTC)

If you do some calibration the colors can be just as correct as a CRT. The monitor in my laptop actually did better by default than my CRT did.

ClearType wouldn't work if you weren't using the LCD's native resolution.

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: mwabad22
2005-01-09 10:27 am (UTC)
Yah, when I use LCD's first thing I do is revert the resolution to native, with no ClearType. It is a horrid thing!

I was seriously contemplating on getting a LCD for my computer for the second display, but opted for another NEC CRT in the end.

But right now, I'm looking for a subnotebook that has a pretty good LCD, because I want to be able to store my music + picture collection as I go along, plus do some minor Photoshop + Illustrator stuff also.

-Joey Kim
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: gaal
2005-01-08 08:17 am (UTC)
Rotate the image.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: revjim
2005-01-08 03:26 pm (UTC)
I've always wondered why some people's screenshots were just really seemed to bother my eyes. Now I know.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: schmuckythecat
2005-01-13 06:29 am (UTC)
Windows doesn't tell apps it's taking a screenshot on purpose. Besides the shit apps that are hanging, in that case you might want the data on the screen and a repaint request would delete it.

A tip though, on modern versions of Windows the text in an error message handled by Windows itself can be put in the clipboard with ctrl-c.
(Reply) (Thread)