?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Phone Post: - brad's life — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Brad Fitzpatrick

[ website | bradfitz.com ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Phone Post: [Mar. 18th, 2005|04:26 pm]
Brad Fitzpatrick
[Tags|]

We now support RSS enclosures so people can podcast from us. OH YEAH.

VoicePost
91K 0:26
“Oh man! I just discovered this great religion here in Cali called Scientology!”

Transcribed by: garrettpalm
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: dakus
2005-03-19 12:30 am (UTC)
'sup DJ...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: brad
2005-03-19 12:48 am (UTC)
Naah much just keepin' it realz ya know.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: grahams
2005-03-19 12:52 am (UTC)
Now that post was just silly. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: brad
2005-03-19 12:58 am (UTC)
I had to demo this hot new code:

<enclosure url="http://files.livejournal.com/brad/phonepost/9173.ogg" length="93521" type="application/ogg"/>

So hott.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: joshc
2005-03-19 01:00 am (UTC)
omg!

has anyone told Dave Winer?
(Reply) (Thread)
From: evan
2005-03-19 01:04 am (UTC)
brad's a pioneer of blortcasting
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: stalk_her
2005-03-19 01:14 am (UTC)
good. I don't like ogg files!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: brad
2005-03-19 01:17 am (UTC)
They don't like you either.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: mart
2005-03-19 01:29 am (UTC)

OMG! AUDIOBLORTYJOURNALBLOGSTING!

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jwz
2005-03-19 01:51 am (UTC)
rzr_grl has to write a paper on "blogging." Can she bring you in for show-and-tell? She's embarassed to ask.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: brad
2005-03-19 02:30 am (UTC)
That's be hilarious. Sure.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: krow
2005-03-19 02:23 am (UTC)
Didn't I just talk to you about this a couple of days ago and you commented on how lame this was? Oh, and the space issue...

Still, so how is one going to put in a get sounding podcast unless you let people email (or be geeky and let them dial in via SIP to your server)?
Can you pull a particular rss feed of just podcasts from a journal?

Some sort of tagging of entries so that you can set up specific RSS feeds would be nice.

See, do this right and:
people subscribe
some will have it automatically loading into itunes
you then create obnoxious podcasts and force the word to listen

Ain't the web great?

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: brad
2005-03-19 02:31 am (UTC)
It is pretty lame. But humorously so. And since we have all the crap, so might as well add it. I'm going to have fun with it while the buzzwords are still funny.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: idealisms
2005-03-19 06:27 am (UTC)
Heh, if you're going to go to the effort of creating a enclosure, may as well create an atom/rss feed for only phoneposts (kind of like what already exists for recent images).
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: brad
2005-03-19 06:50 pm (UTC)
We already support either ogg or gsm-wav. But those both suck for most people, so we'd like to get mp3 support (trivial, but requires licensing), or most likely we'll just add 3 or 4 download links for each audio type... ogg, gsm-wav, aac/m4a, flac, ...? Who knows.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bevived
2005-03-19 08:49 pm (UTC)
I envy you! Not because you just discovered Scientology though! Haha ;)
I came back from San Francisco yesterday night, and man that city is great! You're lucky to live there. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dossy
2005-03-19 09:44 pm (UTC)
Cool would be being able to hand-craft an tag at the start of my LJ post and LJ would be smart enough to "eat" it and attach it to my post so that my normal user RSS feed includes it in the RSS feed. Voila, instant Podcast-via-LJ.

That'd be swell, you know?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: brad
2005-03-19 09:47 pm (UTC)
I like it from a dork and I-know-RSS-kinda perspective, so I might add that, but it's definitely not a good end-user experience.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dossy
2005-03-19 09:46 pm (UTC)
... hand-craft an tag ...

I originally wrote "... hand-craft an <enclosure> tag ..." but used real angle-brackets instead of HTML entities. Oops.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ellenlouise
2005-03-20 11:21 pm (UTC)
please refrain from using the term "cali." the word is "california" and those from there say that.

i hope you're not also running around saying dreadful things like "frisco" and "san fran."

the horror.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: brad
2005-03-21 09:09 am (UTC)
The transcription from Garrett is bogus. I didn't and don't say Cali.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)