?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Open Source presentation - brad's life — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Brad Fitzpatrick

[ website | bradfitz.com ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Open Source presentation [Oct. 17th, 2005|11:16 am]
Brad Fitzpatrick
[Tags|, ]

Here's the presentation on Open Source I gave to the company on Friday:

http://bradfitz.com/words/2005-10-open-source/

I'm sure there's a lot omitted and partially inaccurate, but keep in mind the point of this presentation was to introduce Open Source to a lot of Windows users who might not understand the difference between source and binary. And to keep it light-hearted so said users didn't get too bored.
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: iamjosh
2005-10-17 06:42 pm (UTC)

E not U

gutenberg.org not gutenburg.org

just so people don't get popups and spyware etc..
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: feignedapathy
2005-10-17 06:42 pm (UTC)
Propaganda alert :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ydna
2005-10-17 06:47 pm (UTC)
I love the Source vs. Binary slide!
(Reply) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: brad
2005-10-17 08:34 pm (UTC)
Yup.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: matte
2005-10-17 07:07 pm (UTC)
Well done!

Thank you!

I have been trying to explain Open Source to my boss/owner of company for awhile, and he just could not grasp it. (i.e. But how does one make money?) I am going to give him another pass with your slideshow and hopefully get him to understand.

You would have thought when I put together an Asterisk system for pennies instead of a Cisco VoIP system it would have become clear. ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: joshc
2005-10-17 07:15 pm (UTC)
hilarious clip art all around! did anyone notice the MS Word boxmod?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mart
2005-10-17 07:23 pm (UTC)

That dork picture looks familiar! ;)

Where did you find that picture in the first place, anyway?

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: idonotlikepeas
2005-10-17 07:26 pm (UTC)
Hee. Flowbee.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xaosenkosmos
2005-10-17 07:35 pm (UTC)
Where do i send my stack of punchcards for evan to compile down?

(Presentation looks like a good introduction overall, thanks for sharing it! One foible: slide 32, "not others'." really, really looks like a '!' at the end of the line. I had to stare at it for a second to figure it out. Maybe just add "code" to the end of the sentence?)
(Reply) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: brad
2005-10-17 08:36 pm (UTC)
Yup.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: b3rnd
2005-10-17 08:26 pm (UTC)
I didn't know there was an Word for Ebonics. :)
Oh, and nice to see that some parts of LJ made it into the slide. That Source vs. Binary slide looked so familiar ...
(Reply) (Thread)
From: evan
2005-10-17 09:31 pm (UTC)
I'm a compiler!

My favorite slide is the RMS caption.

(You misspelled anecdote on slide 14, extra d on "share" on slide 26.)
(Reply) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: brad
2005-10-17 09:43 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I told the Legos story.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: daberna
2005-10-18 05:01 am (UTC)
My favorite part was the venn diagram...

mostly because i like circles
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: brad
2005-10-18 05:14 am (UTC)
oh shit, then you'd love this one:
http://www.danga.com/words/2005_oscon/

two great venn diagrams in first few slides.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: daberna
2005-10-18 02:36 pm (UTC)
omg, you are a genius... i may have to use the second one sometime... i hope you're not exercising a copyright on that or anything...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: vriane
2005-10-18 12:42 pm (UTC)
This is such a good presentation! You got it all there!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: djenigma
2005-10-19 03:45 am (UTC)
not exactly on topic, but i wanted to share...

i'm in san francisco this week at the zend php '05 conference and expo and there was a talk given by george schlossnagle on scalability, and memcached was discussed.

pardon the horrible quality of the picture... my phone's camera sucks, but i thought you'd like to know that memcached is being promoted:

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: brad
2005-10-19 05:46 am (UTC)
Nice! I like the Schlossnagles... nice people.
(Reply) (Thread)