?

Log in

No account? Create an account
switch? - brad's life [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Brad Fitzpatrick

[ website | bradfitz.com ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

switch? [Jan. 22nd, 2006|09:32 pm]
Brad Fitzpatrick
[Tags|, , ]

Finally snapped and got sick of fuzzy xterm text on my LCD due to using VGA instead of DVI. (usually a press of "Auto" will fix it, but it hadn't been calibrating correctly in days...)

Went to buy a DVI video card, found nobody sold AGP 2X video cards anymore, and ended up buying a Mac Mini.

(And 1GB of RAM and a 24" Dell widescreen LCD online.)

Using OS X for now, giving it a shot, but I made sure Linux runs on it fine first so I can "switch" back should I need to.
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: paladin3
2006-01-23 05:40 am (UTC)
I like the MacMini a lot but it is kinda underpowered for you I would think. I'm glad you're giving OS X a shakedown...

p3
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: brad
2006-01-23 06:33 am (UTC)
I'm coming from a P3 800 Mhz, so what does "underpowered for you" mean? :-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: paladin3
2006-01-23 02:39 pm (UTC)
LOL...I equated your technical competence with being a power user and forgot that you love silent computing and do a lot of work across networks...

No offense intended. :-) I just figured you for a big fast box (in the closet) kind of guy...

p3
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mart
2006-01-23 06:57 pm (UTC)

Geeks never have powerful computers because they know how to make old machines act fast. ;)

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: adudeabides
2006-01-23 05:59 am (UTC)
I made the switch to OS X about five-six months ago, and for the most part I've enjoyed working with that OS.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kvance
2006-01-23 06:00 am (UTC)

It was like beep beep beep beep

When the mac mini came out, I read that its graphics processor was too slow or it didn't have enough video RAM to work smoothly at 1600x1200. Did they fix it?

A couple of days on OSX86 made me scream for a real window manager again, but my dad was thinking about getting a mac mini to stream HD video to his big TV. That sounded good to me except for the graphics speed thing.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: brad
2006-01-23 06:33 am (UTC)

Re: It was like beep beep beep beep

DVI video output for digital resolutions up to 1920 x 1200 pixels; supports 20-inch Apple Cinema display and 23-inch Apple Cinema HD display; supports coherent digital displays up to 154MHz; supports non-coherent digital displays up to 135MHz

The 24" dell is 1920x1200. So maybe?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: brad
2006-01-23 06:34 am (UTC)

Re: It was like beep beep beep beep

hah, just noticed your subject. :-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ydna
2006-01-23 06:40 am (UTC)
Aw, Brad. You're so funny.

I made sure Linux runs on it fine first so I can "switch" back should I need to.

Best. Line. Evar.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jc
2006-01-23 07:03 am (UTC)
You can dual-boot into Linux in case you want to keep OS X around, but I'm sure you knew that already.

I want a Mac mini to act as a sorta central file repository/TV and radio recorder, but I was badly hoping they'd refresh the line at MWSF. Might have to wait another six months for that to happen, though. :/
(Reply) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2006-01-23 07:14 am (UTC)
start here: http://darwinports.org/ :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jwz
2006-01-23 08:43 pm (UTC)

ports

Yeah, DarwinPorts seems like a better/more stable system than Fink, though Fink has more software in it.

But really the best choice is to avoid them all and only use software that has been packaged in .dmg archives, because that means that someone who actually knows what they're doing made it work right.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: brad
2006-01-24 03:16 am (UTC)

Re: ports

Yeah, my first PowerBook years back... I totally fucked it using fink or ports or whatever. As long as I'm going to be using a non-Free OS I now have no reservations about using binary codecs/drivers/programs/etc.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2006-01-23 08:22 am (UTC)
i dig my mini... was a great impulse buy ; )
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: daveman692
2006-01-23 08:55 am (UTC)
Wow, when I made the Mac comment earlier today I never thought you'd do ir.
(Reply) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: perpetualmotion
2006-01-23 09:45 am (UTC)
Okay, best icon ever.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dormando
2006-01-23 08:44 pm (UTC)
I love my mac mini, but mine is the 32-meg VRAM model. With that the screen gets flickery at 1280x1024 and waymoreso at higher resolutions. Otherwise it's great. Nice and quiet, tiny, has all the right connectors, etc.

Is yours the newer model with 64 megs of VRAM? That should handle the resolutions + OS X crap fine.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: brad
2006-01-24 03:18 am (UTC)
Yup, looks like it:

ATI Radeon 9200:

Chipset Model: ATY,RV280
Type: Display
Bus: AGP
VRAM (Total): 64 MB
Vendor: ATI (0x1002)
Device ID: 0x5962
Revision ID: 0x0001
ROM Revision: 113-xxxxx-133
Displays:
PL171M:
Resolution: 1280 x 1024 @ 60 Hz
Depth: 32-bit Color
Core Image: Not Supported
Main Display: Yes
Mirror: Off
Online: Yes
Quartz Extreme: Supported
Rotation: Supported

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)