?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Single Valentine's - brad's life [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Brad Fitzpatrick

[ website | bradfitz.com ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Single Valentine's [Feb. 14th, 2008|11:18 am]
Brad Fitzpatrick
[Tags|]

Like last year, I am again single on Valentine's day.

When I was moving my car out of the garage today onto the street, I briefly heard on the radio some hungover-sounding guy who had just celebrated his birthday last night.
DJ: "And hey, it's Valentine's today."

Hungover guy: "Oh, damn... yeah, you're right. Maaaan."

DJ: "Oh, what, is that a problem? Sorry, you in trouble? Forget to get a gift? Single? Didn't want to think about it?"

Hungover guy: "No, I'm single and I love it. That's not the problem. I just realized though that I'm going to have to be buying all these single girls drinks tonight at bars and stuff."
Hmm... does it really work like that? Single, lonely girls flocking to bars on Valentine's?

Because that's totally my scene, ya know!
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: terrajen
2008-02-14 07:47 pm (UTC)
it's true! go for the ones wearing black. you'll totally get laid.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jc
2008-02-14 09:55 pm (UTC)
No wonder that's my (second) favourite colour.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: trajedenoche
2008-02-14 07:48 pm (UTC)
seem to be like this...
I am a single girl and I've just returned after having a drink in my favourite bar. ))
(Reply) (Thread)
From: phatduckk
2008-02-14 07:55 pm (UTC)
my single female friends just get bitter and hang out at someone's place eating ice cream.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: iseebi
2008-02-14 08:04 pm (UTC)
I'm gonna go with a yes here. Go get 'em!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: shimmer1911
2008-02-14 08:06 pm (UTC)
I'm single, I'm heading out tonight ;-) A lot of single girls, do, if just to take their minds off it! Go, have an awesome time!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: tom
2008-02-14 08:24 pm (UTC)
It could also be a day of finding love, no?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jojobear99
2008-02-14 08:54 pm (UTC)
LoL...I think it does work like that...My roommate and I did that once...went bar hopping on valentines day just because it was valentines day and we were both single
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lacydarling
2008-02-14 08:54 pm (UTC)
go for the ones drinking tequila. Girls do one of two things when drinking tequila--they either 1)cry or 2)take their clothes off. You have a 50-50 chance;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: robflynn
2008-02-14 11:18 pm (UTC)
Those are pretty good odds. Sweet!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: waider
2008-02-14 09:59 pm (UTC)
I was hoping a trip to the gym would (a) identify me as an elgible batchelor and (b) allow me to identify those in the Single category. Alas, it was mostly guys at the gym tonight. Plus, it can be tricky to chat someone up if you're out of breath, perspiring, and slightly stinky. OH WELL.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2008-02-14 10:31 pm (UTC)

uhm yeah.

for more info see: http://collegecallgirl.blogspot.com/2008/02/my-box-is-fullof-valentines.html

Honestly, V-day is a free for all and it is so easy to find single girls looking to hook up at bars. Normally, you have to deal with trying to find the girls that are out trying to meet guys, but today, that is most girls.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: foobarbazbax
2008-02-14 11:03 pm (UTC)
1. I take the Feynman approach of never buying girls drinks.
2. I am totally up for drinking+talking to random girls in a bar tonight.
3. This girl documented her experience trying to find a valentine's date in SF yesterday: http://www.zannel.com/user.htm?name=karenthe13th
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: k0t_igrun
2008-02-14 11:04 pm (UTC)
soo... what the news? =) did u tried out that theory at nearest bar??? =)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: satiredun
2008-02-15 01:29 am (UTC)
i think ladies just hear about it through...lj posts; and then they think: "hey! thats not a bad idea!"
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dweekly
2008-02-15 03:58 am (UTC)

Single

It's funny, I'm 29 and this is the first Valentine's Day that I've been bothered by being single on the day. I wonder if that's a sign of getting old.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xorax
2008-02-15 10:08 am (UTC)
Damn! I didn't know that!
Then we (me and my wife) have probably spoiled your day during your visit to russian St.Petersburg.. There were so many single girls in Tinkoff bar waiting for someone to buy them a drink. And we've surrounded you with silly chatting!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: brad
2008-02-15 10:20 am (UTC)
No, no... I had so much fun in St. Petersburg. I wouldn't have wanted it any other way. It was great.

But maybe next time I should visit this "Tinkoff bar" you speak of? :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xorax
2008-02-15 10:52 am (UTC)
You already been there, remember?:)

BTW when this next time is going to happep;)?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: brad
2008-02-15 05:49 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah, that place! Forgot the name.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: denim_girl
2008-02-15 02:14 pm (UTC)
I'm single and I didn't go anyware, because was tired after work :(
(Reply) (Thread)