?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Threads as a service!? - brad's life [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Brad Fitzpatrick

[ website | bradfitz.com ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Threads as a service!? [Mar. 6th, 2008|10:26 am]
Brad Fitzpatrick
[Tags|, , , ]

In Apple's SDK announcement slides, they list the following stack:

Core OS, Core Services, Media, Cocoa Touch

Fine. Kinda silly and arbitrary past the kernel/user boundary, but what I found most hilarious is that "Threading" is listed in Core Services (along with "Address Book" and "SQLite"), instead of in Core OS (which has things like "Sockets" and "Power Management".

Is that why threading sucks so much on Macs and iTunes can't do more than 1 thing at a time well? Because it's all in userspace? :-)
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: loganb
2008-03-06 06:41 pm (UTC)
only 10 features per slide plz!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: caladri
2008-03-06 06:42 pm (UTC)
Well, of course that's where the threading API would be, and now of course there are the concurrent operation widgets implement at that level, too :P
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jwz
2008-03-06 06:54 pm (UTC)
Maybe by "threads" they meant "t-shirts".
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: aca
2008-03-06 08:48 pm (UTC)
I love you, man. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: feignedapathy
2008-03-06 07:01 pm (UTC)
lol, there may be something to that. ;)

But, yeah, that's the threading API. Their abstraction layer isn't terrible. Unfortunately, iTunes is still carbon-based, so the threading library is a little... behind.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xlerb
2008-03-06 08:56 pm (UTC)
Not that that was entirely a serious question, but it was 1:1 onto Mach threads the last time I looked.

Edited at 2008-03-06 08:57 pm (UTC)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: crucially
2008-03-07 11:41 pm (UTC)
Yeah, the posix api is all userland side interfacing with 1:1 mach threads. (I guess It could have changed, I haven't programmed 10.4 or 10.5)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: wasdely
2008-03-06 10:15 pm (UTC)
You missed the joke.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)